Timothée Chalamet

Timothée Chalamet ethnicity

Birth Name: Timothée Hal Chalamet

Place of Birth: Hell’s Kitchen, Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 27, 1995

Ethnicity:
*French, English, Scottish, Irish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Timothée Chalamet is an American actor. He is the first person born in the 1990s to have been nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor, for Call Me by Your Name (2017).

Timothée is the son of Nicole Flender and Marc Chalamet. Timothée’s father, who is from a Protestant background, was born in Nîmes, France, to a French father and a Canadian mother, who herself was of English, Scottish, and Irish, ancestry. Timothée’s mother, who is American, is Jewish (of Austrian Jewish, Belarusian Jewish, Polish Jewish, and Russian Jewish descent). Timothée was raised celebrating Jewish holidays.

Timothée’s uncle (his mother’s brother) is director Rodman Flender, and his aunt is television producer and writer Amy Lippman, who is Rodman’s wife.

A picture of Timothée with his parents can be seen here.

Timothée’s paternal grandfather was The Rev. Roger Jacques Chalamet. The Rev. Roger was a French Protestant minister. He was from Le Chambon-sur-Lignon, a historically Protestant and Huguenot town. It is one of two towns collectively honored as Righteous Among the Nations by Yad Vashem, as the town’s residents helped save Jews during the Holocaust.

Timothée’s paternal grandmother was Jean Elisabeth/Elizabeth Ashworth (the daughter of Richard Ashworth and Mary Ann Cartwright/Crawley). Jean was born in Canada, of English, and some Scottish and Irish, descent. She was from Brantford, Ontario. She moved to France, where she lived with Timothée’s grandfather. Timothée’s great-grandfather Richard was the son of Abell Allen Ashworth and Ann Broughton/Broughlan. Timothée’s great-grandmother Mary Ann was the daughter of Edmund Cartwright and Jeannette/Jeanette/Janet A. Doyle, whose father was from Ireland or England, and whose mother was from Dumfries-shire, Scotland.

Timothée’s maternal grandfather was Harold Flender, a writer and screenwriter of several films (the son of Jacob “Jack” Flender and Sadie Kasner). Harold was born in New York, to Jewish parents from the Austro-Hungarian Empire. Jacob was born in Kraków, Poland, and was the son of Elias Moritz/Mojzesz/Marus Flender and Mariem/Miriam Kempler, who was from Łapanów, Poland. Sadie was the daughter of Harry Kasner and Annie Frankel.

Timothée’s maternal grandmother is Enid S. Rodman (the daughter of Philip Rodman and Rose Levine). Enid was born in New York, to Jewish parents from the Russian Empire, who were from Minsk. Philip was the son of Max Rodman and Celia Kantrowitz. Rose was the daughter of Yehuda/Julius Melakhovitzki/Levine and Yetta/Etta/Esther Yurzelnski/Abrajonsky.

One of Timothée’s most distant traceable maternal ancestors is Herschl Bisam, who was born c. 1760.

Sources: Obituary of Timothée’s paternal grandmother, Jean Elisabeth/Elizabeth (Ashworth) Chalamet – http://yourlifemoments.ca

Marriage record of Timothée’s paternal great-grandparents, Richard Ashworth and Mary Ann Cartwright/Crawley – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Timothée Chalamet (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Timothée’s maternal grandfather, Harold Flender, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Timothée’s maternal grandmother, Enid S. Rodman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

6 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Found his father’s side.

  2. phaedra says:

    Has a Jewish look. I guessed this one right.

  3. neiltennant says:

    i would have guessed Jewish he looks like Polish Jews.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.