Tim Gunn

by madman on December 11, 2016

Birth Name: Timothy MacKenzie Gunn

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: July 29, 1953

Ethnicity: Scottish, Welsh, German, English

Tim Gunn is an American fashion consultant, television personality, actor, and author.

Tim is the son of Nancy Jane (Comfort) and George William Gunn, a former FBI agent. His father is of half Scottish and half Welsh descent. His mother has Scottish, German, and English, ancestry.

Tim’s paternal grandfather was John Alexander Gunn (the son of Daniel Gunn and Catherine McKenzie). John was born in Portage, Pennsylvania, to Canadian parents, of Scottish descent, from Nova Scotia.

Tim’s paternal grandmother was Martha P. Jones. Martha was born in Pennsylvania, to Welsh parents.

Tim’s maternal grandfather were George William Comfort (the son of William Henry Comfort and Lucy/Lucie Lucretia Lease). Tim’s great-grandfather William was the son of Henry Irving Comfort and Willie Anna Colliflower. Lucy was the daughter of George Henry Lease and Catherine Amelia Haller.

Tim’s maternal grandmother was Helen S./B. Gibb (the daughter of William Brown Gibb and Ida Elizabeth Canter). William was Scottish. Ida was the daughter of James T./F. Canter and Elizabeth A. Barnes.

Source: Genealogy of Tim Gunn (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Tim’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tim’s paternal grandfather, John Alexander Gunn, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Tim’s mother (focusing on her father’s side) – https://familysearch.org

Tim’s maternal grandmother, Helen S./B. Gibb, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tim’s maternal great-grandmother, Ida Elizabeth Canter, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: