Sting

LACMA 2013 Art + Film Gala Honoring Martin Scorsese and David Hockney Presented by Gucci - Arrivals

Birth Name: Gordon Matthew Thomas Sumner

Place of Birth: Northumberland South, Northumberland, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 2 October, 1951

Ethnicity: English, small amounts of Irish and Scottish

Sting is an English musician, singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, actor, activist, and philanthropist. He was a member of band The Police, which also included Stewart Copeland.

Sting is the son of Audrey (Cowell) and Ernest Matthew Sumner. He is married to actress and activist Trudie Styler. He has four children, including actress Mickey Sumner and musician and music producer Eliot Sumner, with Trudie; and two children, including musician Joe Sumner, with his former wife, Northern Irish actress Frances Tomelty.

Sting’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Matthew K. Sumner (the son of Richard Kellett Halfnight Sumner and Annie Fowler Brown). Richard was the son of Henry Kirk Sumner and Ann Cowens. Sting’s great-grandmother Annie Brown was the daughter of Robert Hedley Brown and Sarah Broomfield.

Sting’s paternal grandmother was Agnes Wright (the daughter of Robert Henry Wright and Agnes Murphy). Robert was the son of George James Cummings Wright and Isabella Holt. Agnes was of Irish origin, and was the daughter of John Murphy and Catherine Lamb, who was from Louth.

Sting’s maternal grandfather was Ernest Edgar Cowell (the son of James Cowell and Mary E.). James was the son of William Cowell, who was born on Onchan, Isle of Man, to a Scottish-born mother, and of Jane.

Sting’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Espy Hill (the daughter of Robert Hill and Annie Elizabeth Hindson). Robert was the son of John William Hill and Ellen Ramshaw. Annie was the daughter of Robert Hindson and Frances “Fanny” Thompson, who was born in Ireland.

Source: Genealogy of Sting – http://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.