Kurt Russell

Kurt Russell at the 8th Annual Living Legends of Aviation, Bever

Russell in 2011, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Kurt Vogel Russell

Place of Birth: Springfield, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 17, 1951

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, Irish

Kurt Russell is an American actor.

He is the son of Louise Julia (Crone), a dancer, and Bing Russell (Neil Oliver Russell), an actor. He has two biological children, actor and professional hockey player Wyatt Russell, with his partner, actress Goldie Hawn, and Boston Russell, with his former wife, actress Season Hubley. Kurt helped raise Goldie’s children, actors Oliver Hudson and Kate Hudson, who consider Kurt their father.

Kurt’s paternal grandfather was Warren Oliver Russell (the son of Eddie Oliver Russell and Edith Ellen Hathaway). Warren was born in Massachusetts. Eddie was the son of Warren Oliver Russell and Sarah Ann Robbins. Edith was the daughter of Leander Thomas Hathaway and Ellen Jane Spooner.

Kurt’s paternal grandmother was Ruth Stewart Vogel (the daughter of Frederick A. Vogel, Jr. and Agnes A. Stuart/Stewart). Ruth was born in Massachusetts. Frederick was born in Pennsylvania, the son of German parents, Frederick C. Vogel, from Rhoden, Waldeck, and Amalia/Emelia Volbrecht. Agnes was the daughter of John Stewart and Anna P.

Kurt’s maternal grandfather was Stanley Martin Crone (the son of William Henry Crone and Hannah/Anna Marie Freeby). Stanley was born in Pennsylvania. William was the son of Jacob Alexander Crone, who was from Zweibrucken, Bavaria, Germany, and of Hannah Schneider, who was born in Pennsylvania, of German descent. Kurt’s great-grandmother Hannah/Anna Marie Freeby was also likely of German origin.

Kurt’s maternal grandmother was Helen Louise Monohan, later Gackenback (the daughter of Neil Monohan and Anna Rose Trow). Helen was born in Vermont. Neil was the son of James Monohan and Mary R. Gorman, and had Irish ancestry. Anna’s father, Louis/Lewis James Trow, was Canadian, and Anna’s mother, Julia Virginia King, was born in Vermont, to a Canadian father, Joseph King, and a mother, Mary Kassel, who was born in France, and was likely of German ancestry.

Sources: Genealogies of Kurt Russell – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogies of Kurt Russell (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Kurt’s paternal great-grandfather, Frederick A. Vogel, Jr., on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Kurt’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna Rose Trow, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MWFH-VMV
    Parents were Frederick C. Vogel and Amalia Volbrecht.
    Frederick was from Rhoden, Waldeck, Germany.

  2. phaedra says:

    Thought he was Val Kilmer in this pic

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.