Kirstie Alley

LOS ANGELES - MAY 07: Kirstie Alley arrives to the "Pirates of

Birth Name: Kirstie Louise Alley

Place of Birth: Wichita, Kansas

Date of Birth: January 12, 1951

Ethnicity: English, German, Irish, Scottish

Kirstie Alley is an American actress and comedian. She is the daughter of Lillian Maxine (Heaton) and Robert Dale Alley.

Kirstie’s paternal grandfather was Clifford William Alley (the son of William Dayton Alley and Lettie Jane Lowry). Kirstie’s great-grandfather William was the son of William Bonaparte Alley and Sarah Jane Coen. Lettie was the daughter of Andrew Rippy Lowry and Luzana Smith.

Kirstie’s paternal grandmother was Anna Belle/Annabelle Underwood (the daughter of James Lorenzo Dow Underwood and Sarah Jane Miller). James was the son of Preston Underwood and Cassander Elizabeth Doherty Callen. Sarah was the daughter of William Harvey Miller and Drusillah Smith.

Kirstie’s maternal grandfather was John LeRoy “Roy” Heaton (the son of John Nelson Heaton and Nora Franklin Miller). Kirstie’s great-grandfather John was the son of Charles Nelson Heaton and Martha Ellen Middleton Carpenter. Nora was the daughter of George S. Miller and Issabella/Isabella/Isabelle/Isabel Jane Smith.

Kirstie’s maternal grandmother was Ellen Maude Sweny (the daughter of Delos Martin Sweney/Swenny and Caroline “Carrie” E. Hanson/Hansen). Delos was the son of James Miller Sweney/Sweeney and Jane Elizabeth Stephenson/Stevenson. Caroline was born in Illinois, to German parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Kirstie Alley – https://www.geni.com

Kirstie’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kirstie’s maternal grandmother, Ellen Maude Sweny, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.