Stewart Copeland

Birth Name: Stewart Armstrong Copeland

Place of Birth: Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 16, 1952

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, distant Welsh and German

Stewart Copeland is an American musician and composer. He was the drummer for the British rock band The Police, which also included Sting and Andy Summers.

Stewart is the son of CIA officer Miles Copeland, Jr. and Scottish archaeologist Lorraine Adie. He is the brother of music manager Miles Copeland III and booking agent Ian Copeland. As a child, Stewart was raised in the Middle East because of his father’s duties.

Stewart’s patrilineal line traces back to John Joseph Copeland, who was born c. 1612 in Lancashire, England. John was a Quaker.

Stewart’s paternal grandfather was Miles Axe Copeland (the son of Miles Copeland and Catharine Magdaline Axe). Catharine was the daughter of Thomas Delworth Axe and Ann Margaret Boggs.

Stewart’s paternal grandmother was named Leonora “Leo” A. Leonora was born in Alabama

Sources: Genealogy of Stewart Copeland – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Stewart’s father – https://www.findagrave.com

Stewart’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.