Steve McQueen

Birth Name: Terence Steven McQueen

Date of Birth: March 24, 1930

Place of Birth: Beech Grove, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Death: November 7, 1980

Place of Death: Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua, Mexico

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, German, distant Cornish, Dutch, Welsh

Steve McQueen was an American actor. He was nicknamed “The King of Cool.”

Steve was the son of Julia Ann (Crawford) and Terrence William McQueen. He was married to model Barbara Minty, until his death. Steve had two children, Terry and actor Chad McQueen, with his former wife, Filipino-born actress, singer, and dancer Neile Adams. He was the grandfather of actor Steven R. McQueen.

Steve’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Dugal McQueen, who was born, c. 1690, in Moy, Invernessshire, Scotland.

Steve’s paternal grandfather was Lewis/Louis D. McQueen (the son of Jacob C. McQueen and Elizabeth Akin/Aiken). Lewis was born in Illinois. Jacob was the son of Joseph Tanner McQueen and Catherine Cook. Elizabeth was the daughter of Daniel W. Aikin and Sarah Stoughton.

Steve’s paternal grandmother was Caroline Myrtle Culbertson (the daughter of Daniel T. Culbertson and Martha Allen Bridgeland/Bridgland). Caroline was born in Indiana. Daniel was the son of Robert Culbertson and Rebecca King. Martha was the daughter of Alexander Bridgeland/Bridgland and Harriet Susan Thornton.

Steve’s maternal grandfather was Victor Lee Crawford (the son of Cornelius “Neal” Brooks Crawford and Caroline Van Buren). Victor was born in Kentucky. Cornelius was the son of William Crawford and Sarah Brooks.

Steve’s maternal grandmother was Mae Lillian Thomson (the daughter of John William Thomson and Julia Franklin Graves). Mae was born in Missouri. John was the son of Pike Montgomery Thomson and Elizabeth Elnora Goodwin. Julia was the daughter of Aaron/Aron S. Graves and Augusta Jane Montgomery.

Sources: Genealogies of Steve McQueen – http://famouskin.com
http://www.geni.com
http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Steve McQueen (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Steve McQueen on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Steve’s maternal grandfather, Victor Lee Crawford, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Victor Lee Crawford on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

6 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    @follers

    do you know who were Caroline Van Buren’s parents?

  2. ses101 says:

    At last, a Scots-American that no one is trying to claim is Irish.

  3. andrew says:

    Steve’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Dugal McQueen, born c. 1690, in Moy, Invernessshire, Scotland

    Article: https://bolesbooksblog.wordpress.com/2015/01/23/4-dugal-mcqueen-scottish-rebel-and-gateway-ancestor-to-royalty/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.