Greyson Chance

Greyson Chance

Chance in 2011, photo by Joe Seer/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Greyson Michael Chance

Place of Birth: Wichita Falls, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 16, 1997

Ethnicity:
*father – English, some Scottish, around 1/16th African-American
*mother – one half German, one quarter Bohemian/Czech, one quarter Polish

Greyson Chance is an American singer, songwriter, and pianist.

He was raised in Edmond, Oklahoma.

Greyson’s paternal grandfather was Boyd Hubert Chance (the son of John Archie Chance and Addie/Ada May/Mae Long). Boyd was born in North Carolina. John was the son of Thomas Chance and Louise J. Gales. Addie was the daughter of Edwin Johnson Long and Janie May Thompson.

Greyson’s paternal grandmother was Elsie Lucille Powell (the daughter of Carl E. Powell and Julia Hatcher). Elsie was born in South Carolina. Julia was the daughter of James Henry Hatcher and Mary Eliza Rainwater. James’s parents were listed as “mulatto” on the 1850 U.S. Census, and as “white” in later records.

Greyson’s maternal grandfather is Karl Mathias Schaefer (the son of John Henry Schaefer and Elizabeth Leona Naberhaus). Karl is of German descent. John was born in Nebraska, the son of Mathias “Math” Schaefer, who was German, and of Josephinea Sueper, who was of German descent. Elizabeth was also of German descent, and was the daughter of Joseph William Naberhaus and Mary Schulte.

Greyson’s maternal grandmother is Carolyn Ann Dvorak (the daughter of Frank William Dvorak and Annie J. Kosinski). Frank was of Bohemian Czech descent. Annie was of Polish descent, the daughter of John Joseph Kosinski and Mary Ann Ellczynski. This makes Greyson of one eighth Polish ancestry.

Sources: Greyson’s paternal grandfather, Boyd Hubert Chance, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Greyson’s paternal grandmother, Elsie Lucille (Powell) Chance – http://articles.dailypress.com

Obituary of Greyson’s paternal great-grandmother, Julia (Hatcher) Chance – https://www.newspapers.com

Greyson’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, The Rev. Simeon James Hatcher, on the 1850 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Greyson’s paternal great-great-great-grandmother, Mary Jane Grant, on the 1850 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Greyson’s maternal great-grandfather, John Henry Schaefer – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Greyson’s maternal grandmother, Carolyn Ann Dvorak (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.posen-prussia.com

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Greyson’s paternal grandfather was Boyd Hubert Chance (the son of John Archie Chance and Addie/Ada May/Mae Long). Boyd was born in North Carolina. John was the son of Thomas Chance and Louise J. Gales. Addie was the daughter of Edwin Johnson Long and Janie May Thompson.

    Greysons’s paternal grandmother was Elsie Lucille Powell (the daughter of Carl E. Powell and Julia Hatcher). Elsie was born in South Carolina. Julia was the daughter of James Henry Hatcher and Mary Eliza Rainwater.

    Both of James Hatcher’s parents were listed as mulatto on 1850 census. and are later listed as white.

    https://www.newspapers.com/clip/93754741/obituary-for-julia-hatcher-wright-aged/

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M4BN-YRH?id=LCXR-DR8
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M4BN-9JW?id=LC2X-LSH

  2. J.J. says:

    correction; his eyes are hazel (light brown) and his hair is dark brown (brunette)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.