Steven R. McQueen

Birth Name: Steven Chadwick McQueen

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 13, 1988

Ethnicity:
*75% mix of Scottish, English, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant Cornish, Dutch, and Welsh
*25% mix of Filipino [Kapampangan, Waray], Spanish, Catalan, Basque, Chinese

Steven R. McQueen is an American actor and model. He is the son of Stacey Toten, who has acted and is president of label Raystone Records, and Chad McQueen, an actor and race car driver. His stepfather is hockey player Luc Robitaille. The R. in Steven’s middle stage name refers to Robitaille.

On his father’s side, Steven is a grandson of actor Steve McQueen and Filipino-born actress Neile Adams. Neile has Filipino [Kapampangan and Waray], Spanish, Catalan, Basque, and Chinese ancestry.

Steven’s great-grandfather José Salgado Arrastia was also a maternal great-grandfather of singer/actor Enrique Iglesis, and a maternal grandfather of Enrique’s mother, journalist, socialite, and television host Isabel Preysler, making Steven and Enrique half-second cousins, and Steven and Isabel half-first cousins, once removed. Steven is also a second cousin, once removed, of Filipino singer, actress, and model Maja Salvador.

Steven’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Dugal McQueen, who was born, c. 1690, in Moy, Invernessshire, Scotland.

Steven’s paternal grandfather was Steve McQueen (Terence Steven McQueen, the son of Terrence William McQueen and Julia Ann Crawford). Steven’s grandfather Steve was born in Indiana. Steven’s great-grandfather Terrence was the son of Lewis/Louis D. McQueen and Caroline Myrtle/V. Culbertson. Julia was the daughter of Victor Lee Crawford and Mae Lillian Thomson.

Steven’s paternal grandmother is Neile Adams (Ruby Neilam Salvador Arrastia, the daughter of José Salgado Arrastia and Carmen Sulse “Miami” Salvador). Neile was born in Manila, Philippines. José was the son of Valentín Arrastia y Roncal, who was born in Allo, Navarra, Navarra, Spain, of part Basque descent, and of Francisca Salgado Serrano, who was of part Chinese descent. Carmen was the daughter of José Juan Salvador, who was Spanish, from Calella, Barcelona, and of part Catalan descent; and of Fermina Sulse y del Valle (or Fermina del Valle Sulse in Filipino), who was a Spanish mestiza.

Steven’s maternal grandfather is Bobby Dwane Toten (whose mother’s maiden name was Avery). Bobby was born in California, and was a member of the band Pastel Six.

Steven’s maternal grandmother is Pamela Ann Houck (whose mother’s maiden name was Jones). Pamela was born in California.

Sources: http://showbizandstyle.inquirer.net

Genealogy of Steven R. McQueen – http://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Steven’s paternal grandfather, Steve McQueen – http://famouskin.com
http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Steven’s paternal grandfather, Steve McQueen (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Steven’s paternal grandfather, Steve McQueen, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Steven’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Victor Lee Crawford, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Victor Lee Crawford on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

DFree / Shutterstock.com

42 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Steven also has Basque (through Arrastia) and Catalan (through Salvador). Retain Spanish while I am still confirming the Castilian ancestry of the Sulse family, as one of his Sulse ancestors died in Madrid, but the origin is unknown yet. Meanwhile, Francisca was of part Chinese descent. And, Steven’s Filipino ethnicities are Kapampangan and Waray.

  2. Hill says:

    Anthony Padilla.

  3. Manila says:

    Miami was the daughter of José Salvador and Fermina Sulse y del Valle (or Fermina del Valle Sulse in Filipino).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.