Stephen King

by follers on May 7, 2014

The Manchurian Candidate Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Stephen Edwin King

Place of Birth: Portland, Maine, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 21, 1947

Ethnicity: English, some German, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), distant Scottish and Welsh

Stephen King is an American writer, director, and actor.

Stephen is the son of Nellie Ruth (Pillsbury) and Donald Edwin King. His ancestry includes English, a smaller amount of German and Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), and more distant Scottish and Welsh, roots. Stephen’s father, born under the surname Pollock, later used the surname King (he had also used his own stepfather’s surname, Szczepanski).

With his wife, author and activist Tabitha (Spruce) King, he has three children, including authors Joe Hill and Owen King.

Stephen’s paternal grandfather was William Edwin Pollock (the son of David Rittenhouse Pollock and Elizabeth Davis). David was the son of John Pollock and Rosanna Marie/Maria Rittenhouse. Elizabeth was the daughter of Nathan Davis and Martha N. Maston.

Stephen’s paternal grandmother was Helen A. Bowden (the daughter of William F./E. Bowden and Harriet “Hattie” R. Clear). William was the son of William T. Bowden and Mary “Polly” Ann Manis. Hattie was the daughter of Samuel S. Clear and Lovina Nichols/Nickols.

Stephen’s maternal grandfather was Guy Herbert Pillsbury (the son of Howard Leavitt Pillsbury and Cecelia Medea Foss). Howard was the son of Charles Carl Pillsbury and Eunice M. Waterhouse. Cecelia was the daughter of Joseph Hill Foss and Susan Grant Robinson.

Stephen’s maternal grandmother was Nellie Weston/Western Fogg (the daughter of Arthur Jonathan Fogg and Susan Ann Carter). Arthur was the son of Asa Rand Fogg and Elizabeth H. Babb. Susan was the daughter of Daniel W. Carter and Mary Ann Meserve.

A DNA test taken by the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2014) stated that Stephen’s genetic ancestry is:

*99% European

The DNA test stated that Stephen’s genetic ancestry is 68% Western European, 8% Scandinavian, 3% Iberian, 2% Irish, 1% Eastern European, and less than 1% West Asian and from the Caucuses.

Sources: Genealogies of Stephen King – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
http://www.pbs.org
http://famouskin.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

bearboy May 22, 2016 at 12:54 pm

In case you want to go deeper into his DNA results he is 68% European West, 8% Scandinavian, 3% Iberian, 2% Irish, 1% European East and less than 1% West Asia and the Caucuses. The rest I believe is from Great Britain which Henry Louis Gates Jr. expected Stephen King to have more ancestry from. I believe this was from ancestry DNA based off how they have British and Irish separately and have a category called “European West” also unlike 23andme.

bearboy March 29, 2016 at 1:00 am

99% European descent going back to the time of Columbus.

Previous post:

Next post: