Jennifer Morrison

"Star Trek Into Darkness" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Morrison in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Jennifer Marie Morrison

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 12, 1979

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, some Dutch

Jennifer Morrison is an American actress, producer, director, and model. She is known for starring in the television series House and Once Upon a Time, and the film Urban Legends: Final Cut.

Jennifer’s paternal grandfather was Donald Ray Morrison (the son of Chester/Cary Arthur Morrison and Gertrude L. Finch). Donald was born in Ohio. Chester was the son of Charles Wesley Morrison and Loretta “Retta” Roberts. Gertrude was the daughter of Harmon Alfred Finch and Mary A. Ferguson.

Jennifer’s paternal grandmother was Janet-Rose Cutler (the daughter of Hugh Dysart Cutler and Janet Isabel Rose). Jennifer’s grandmother Janet-Rose was born in Minnesota. Hugh was the son of Robert Bliss Cutler and Sarah Anne/Ann Dysart. Jennifer’s great-grandmother Janet was the daughter of Henry Abel Rose and Adelaide Imogene/Priest Peabody.

Sources: Marriage record of Jennifer’s paternal grandparents, Donald Ray Morrison and Janet-Rose Cutler – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jennifer’s paternal great-grandmother, Gertrude L. Finch – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Jennifer’s paternal grandmother, Janet-Rose (Cutler) Morrison – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.