Tasha de Vasconcelos

de Vasconcelos in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Sandra Tasha da Silveira Pereira Bravo Osório de Vasconcelos Cochofell Mota e Cunha

Place of Birth: Beira, Mozambique

Date of Birth: August 15, 1966

Ethnicity:
*Portuguese (father)
*English, Scottish, possibly other (mother)

Tasha de Vasconcelos is a Mozambican-Canadian supermodel, actress, and humanitarian ambassador.

Tasha is the daughter of Jacqueline Marion Hards and Fernando João de Vasconcelos da Mota e Cunha. She was raised in Mozambique, Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe), and Canada.

Tasha’s father was born in Angola, and was of Portuguese descent. Tasha’s mother is said to have Scottish, as well as English, ancestry.

Tasha has Canadian and Portuguese citizenship.

Tasha’s paternal grandfather is named Afonso Guilherme Mota e Cunha. Afonso was born in Fermil, Celorico de Basto, Portugal.

Tasha’s paternal grandmother is Maria Augusta Cochofell/Cochofel da Silveira Pereira Bravo Osório de Vasconcelos (the daughter of Manuel da Silveira de Vasconcelos Pereira Bravo and Maria Delfina Macedo Teixeira Pinto Cochofel). Tasha’s grandmother Maria Augusta was born in São João de Fontoura, Resende, Portugal. Manuel was the son of João da Silveira Pereira Bravo Osório de Vasconcelos Cochofel and Maria de Melo Pinto da Cunha Machado e Abreu.

Tasha’s maternal grandfather likely is Eric James Hards (the son of Cecil Gilles Hards and Vivian Gladys Lake). Eric was born in Salisbury, Rhodesia (now Harare, Zimbabwe). Cecil was the son of English-born parents, James Hards, from Ewell, Surrey, and Juliana Jean Paterson, from Westminster, London. Vivian was born in Salem, South Africa, the daughter of James Temlett Lake, whose father was English, andof  Sara Elizabeth Butt, whose father was English and whose mother was the daughter of English parents.

Tasha’s maternal grandmother likely is named Iris Sybil Willard. Iris was born in Port Elizabeth, South Africa.

Sources: http://www.tashadevasconcelos.com/

Genealogy of Tasha de Vasconcelos – http://www,gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Tasha’s mother (through her own brother, Cecil Hards) – http://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.