Mike Rutherford

Rutherford in 2007, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Michael John Cloete Crawford Rutherford

Place of Birth: Surrey South Western, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 2 October, 1950

Ethnicity:
*87.5% English
*12.5% Afrikaner [Dutch, German, distant Danish and French Huguenot, remote Bengalese and Angolan]

Mike Rutherford is an English guitarist, songwriter, and singer. He is one of the founding members of Genesis, which also included Phil Collins and Peter Gabriel. In 1985, he formed the band Mike and the Mechanics.

Mike is the son of Annette Jessie Downing (Wilson) and Capt. William Francis Henry Crawford Rutherford, a Royal Navy officer. Mike’s paternal great-grandmother was an Afrikaner. Some of her traceable ancestors have lived in South Africa since the 1600s. Mike’s paternal great-uncle (grandmother’s brother) was Dirk Jackson, a rugby player for the Springboks. Mike owns a house in Cape Town’s Bantry Bay, South Africa.

Mike is married to Angie, with whom he has three children.

Mike’s paternal grandfather was Col. Nathaniel John Crawford Rutherford. Nathaniel was born in Surrey, England.

Mike’s paternal grandmother was Lilla Robertha Jackson (the daughter of Charles Henry Jackson and Johanna Reneira Catherina Cloete). Lilla was born in Wynberg, Western Cape, South Africa. Charles was from Chatham, Kent, England, and was the son of Henry Jackson and Georgina Sophie Goss. Johanna was born in Cape Town, Western Cape, the daughter of Dirk Ryk Arnoldus Cloete, who was an Afrikaner, and of Johanna Reiniera Catherina/Catharina Van Osterzee/Oosterzee, whose own father was Dutch, from Dordrecht, and whose own mother was born in Batavia, Java, Indonesia, to a Danish-born father and a South African mother.

Mike’s maternal grandfather was named William Downing Adlington Wilson (the son of Daniel Wilson). William was from Bidstone, Cheshire, England.

Mike’s maternal grandmother was named Jean Jessie Clover (the daughter of Charles James Clover).

Sources: Family history of Mike Rutherford – https://bygonesandbyways.blogspot.com

Genealogy of Mike Rutherford – https://www.geni.com

Biographical sketch about Mike’s father – http://www.unithistories.com

Genealogy of Mike Rutherford (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.1820settlers.com

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.