Phil Collins

Glenfiddich Mojo Honours List 2011 - Arrivals

Collins in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Philip David Charles Collins

Place of Birth: Ealing, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 30 January, 1951

Ethnicity: English

Phil Collins is an English singer, songwriter, musician, actor, and author. He was the lead singer and drummer of the band Genesis. The band’s members also included Peter Gabriel and Mike Rutherford.

Phil is the son of Winifred (Strange), a prominent theatrical agent, and Greville Philip Austin Collins, an insurance agent. He has five children; two with his former wife, Andrea Bertorelli; a daughter, actress and model Lily Collins, with his former wife, American-born Jill Tavelman; and two with his former wife, Swiss-born Orianne Cevey.

Phil’s paternal grandfather was Austin George Percy Collins (the son of Arthur James Collins and Ellen Piper). Austin was born in Fulham, London, England. Arthur was the son of William Collins and Emily Suggate. Ellen was the daughter of George Piper and Elizabeth Mary Cornell.

Phil’s paternal grandmother was Phillis/Phyllis Mary Piper (the daughter of George Henry Piper and Eliza Hall). Phillis was born in Swaffham, Norfolk, England. George was the son of George Piper and Elizabeth Mary Cornell.

Phil’s maternal grandfather was named Charles Ronald Strange.

Phil’s maternal grandmother was Lillie/Lilian/Lilly/Lily Maud Tozer (the daughter of Alfred Tozer and Sarah Ann Whall). Lillie was born in Wandsworth, London, England. Alfred was the son of Thomas Tozer and Charlotte Burgess. Sarah was the daughter of Robert John Whall and Emma Scarfe.

Sources: Genealogies of Phil Collins – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Phil Collins (focusing on his father’s side) – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Phil Collins (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.