Arielle Kebbel

LOS ANGELES - AUG 04: Arielle Kebbel arrives to CBS Showtime CW

Kebbel in 2013, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Arielle Caroline Kebbel

Place of Birth: Winter Park, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 19, 1985

Ethnicity:
*87.5% German
*6.25% Austrian/Czech
*6.25% English

Arielle Kebbel is an American actress and model. Her father is of entirely German descent. Her mother is of three fourths German, one eighth Austrian/Czech, and approximately one eighth English, ancestry.

Arielle’s paternal grandfather was William R. Kebbel (the son of Friedrich Otto “Fred” Kebbel and Anna S. Marchert). William was born in Illinois, the son of ethnic German emigrants, from Poland/Lithuania. Friedrich’s parents were August Friedrich Kebbel and Bertha Auguste Feitusch. Anna’s parents were Josef Marchert and Helene Magdalene Kebbel.

Arielle’s paternal grandmother was Jean Helen Schultze (the daughter of John Charles Schultze, Sr. and Helen Karoline/Colleen Schroeppel). Jean was born in Illinois, of German descent. John was the son of Charles W. Schultze and Marie E. Fischer. Helen was the daughter of Albert Henry Schroeppel and Ida Anne Barbara Becker.

Arielle’s biological maternal grandfather is James Douglas Kidd (the son of Robert H Kidd and Marie Viar). Robert H Kidd was the son of Estelle L Wray.

Arielle’s maternal grandmother was Ann Caroline Gorham (the daughter of Leonard C. Gorham and Caroline M. Kast). Ann was born in Alexandria, Virginia. Leonard was born in Virginia, the son of Samuel Gorham, who had English ancestry, and of Elizabeth C. Krause, who was of German descent. Arielle’s great-grandmother Caroline was born in Washington, D.C., to parents, Frank Charles Kast, Sr. and Mary Catherine Schlag, were of German origin.

Sources: Arielle’s paternal grandfather, William R. Kebbel, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Arielle’s paternal great-uncle (grandfather’s brother) – http://www.stltoday.com

Obituary of Arielle’s paternal great-uncle (grandmother’s brother) – http://www.altondailynews.com

Arielle’s maternal great-grandfather, Gregory Joseph Goetz, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Arielle’s maternal great-grandmother, Adeline Emma Hock/Hoch – https://familysearch.org

Arielle’s maternal great-grandmother, Adeline Emma Hock/Hoch, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Arielle’s maternal great-grandmother, Adeline Emma (Hock/Hoch) Goetz – http://archives.starbulletin.com

Arielle’s maternal great-grandfather, Leonard C. Gorham, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Arielle’s maternal great-grandmother, Caroline M. Kast, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Arielle’s maternal great-grandmother, Caroline M. (Kast) Gorham Marshall – http://www.legacy.com

24 Responses

  1. madman says:

    I’m sorry, but I still don’t see the point with “Austrian/Czech” instead of simply “Czech”. Austrian people are from the country today known as Austria, so to write “born in Austria” is misleading, given that her great-great-grandmother, more likely than being an Austrian of Czech descent, was probably just a Czech, from the Czech Republic. If her ancestor had an ambigous surname I would understand, but “Patucek” is clearly Czech.

    • follers says:

      How do you know that Louisa Patucek was “just” a Czech rather than an Austrian of Czech descent? The census lists Adeline E. Hock’s parents as having been born in Austria.

      • madman says:

        I looked up some more information about Louise Patucek, and it looks like you are right this time. This marriage record lists her as being born in Vienna, Austria (although she could still be fully Cezch).
        https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q23M-B4G8

        Anyway, this is an exception. “Austria” in censuses is often just short for Austria-Hungary, and people from that country sometimes wrote down “Austria” instead of their native region. You’ll find some people whose birthplace varies between “Austria” and “Czechoslovakia”, depending on the census. Most often, when a person is listed as born in Austria, the best assumption is that the person was native to the region where their surname originates. So I still object to the use of “Austrian/something else” on other profiles (such as Claire Danes).

  2. madman says:

    Austrian —> Czech

  3. MettaWorkPlease says:

    I assure you, she’s a white woman 110 %. Try searching for her photos from the early to mid 2000’s, you’ll see her natural blonde hair. And what’s this shit about her being mestizo? Lol I swear people her just pull this shit right outta their asses without even seeing any real meetings. Benjamin Bratt is half Native American, but he looks like a full Amerindian! Some ethnicities don’t share, they take over lol

  4. Adrian1Cram says:

    What’s up with the hair color

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.