Spencer Tracy

Birth Name: Spencer Bonaventure Tracy

Date of Birth: April 5, 1900

Place of Birth: Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Death: June 10, 1967

Place of Death: Beverly Hills, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*English (mother)

Spencer Tracy was an American actor. He twice won the Academy Award for Best Actor, for Captains Courageous (1937) and Boys Town (1938).

His father, John Edward Tracy, was of Irish descent. His mother, Caroline B. “Carrie” (Brown), was of English ancestry. Spencer was married to actress Louise Treadwell, until his death. The couple had two children.

Spencer’s paternal grandfather was John D. Tracy (the son of John or William Tracy and Catherine Riley). Spencer’s grandfather John was born in Ballynahow, Dunquin, Kerry, Ireland. Spencer’s great-great-grandfather was evidently named Solomon Tracy.

Spencer’s paternal grandmother Mary D. Guhin (the daughter of Timothy Thady Tighe Guhin and Mary Cavanaugh). Spencer’s grandmother Mary was born in Dingle, County Kerry, Ireland.

Spencer’s maternal grandfather was Edward Silas/Sands Brown (the son of Caleb Wescott Brown and Sarah Sand/Sands Niles). Edward was born in New York.

Spencer’s maternal grandmother was Abigail D./G. Stebbins (the daughter of Sidney Joel Stebbins and Jane Stearns). Abigail was born in Illinois. Sidney was the son of Joel Stebbins and Abigail Berry. Jane was the daughter of Isaac Stearns and Margaret Clark.

Sources: Genealogies of Spencer Tracy – https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
https://famouskin.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.