Gabrielle Christian

Gabrielle Christian – 10th Annual Power Premiere “Power Up” Awards – Arrivals – Voyeur, 7969 Santa Monica Blvd – Los Angeles, CA, USA, 2010 – Keywords: black dress – Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Tatiana Beller / PR Photos

Birth Name: Gabrielle Christine Horchler

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: July 30, 1984

Ethnicity:
*father – Hungarian
*mother – English, Irish, possibly other

Gabrielle Christian is an American actress and singer.

Gabrielle is the daughter of Joani (Nelson) and Gabriel/Gabor “Gabe” Horchler. Her father is from Hungary. Gabrielle speaks fluent Hungarian. She was raised in Cheverly, Maryland. Gabrielle is married to Justin Mentzer.

Gabrielle’s father has stated:

I was born in my mother’s ancestral village in Eastern Hungary. We fled Hungary in 1944, lived in Austria as “displaced persons” for six years, and then were able to emigrate to the United States.

Gabrielle’s paternal grandfather was named Henry Martin Horchler.

Gabrielle’s paternal grandmother was named Dora Nagy.

Gabrielle’s maternal grandmother was Doris H. Guhin (the daughter of Frances Edward “Frank” Guhin and Mary/Marie Jeanette Cole). Doris was born in Aberdeen, Brown, South Dakota. Frank was the son of James William “Jim” Guhin, whose parents were Irish, and of Margaret Agnes “Maggie” Doyle, who was also of Irish origin. Mary was the daughter of Howard W. Cole and Theresa M. Howell, who was Canadian.

Gabrielle is a second cousin, three times removed, of actor Spencer Tracy. Gabrielle’s maternal four times great-grandparents, Timothy Thady Tighe Guhin and Mary Cavanaugh, were also Spencer’s paternal great-grandparents.

Sources: http://www.washingtonpost.com

Genealogy of Gabrielle’s maternal grandmother, Doris H. (Guhin) Nelson – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    Her second cousin, thrice removed, was actor Spencer Tracy.
    https://ethnicelebs.com/spencer-tracy

    Spencer’s great-grandparents Timothy Thady Tighe Guhin and Mary Cavanaugh were also Gabrielle’s fourth great-grandparents.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.