Dove Cameron

Disney Channel Kids Upfront 2013 - Arrivals

Cameron in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Chloe Celeste Hosterman

Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 15, 1996

Ethnicity: Austrian, German, Alsatian/French, English, Scottish, Danish, Hungarian, Irish, distant Dutch

Dove Cameron, full name Dove Olivia Cameron, is an American actress and singer. She has starred in the Descendants films, as well as Dumplin’. She was a member of pop duo The Girl and the Dreamcatcher, with her former partner Ryan McCartan.

She has stated that she also has Russian and Slovak ancestry. This does not appear to be accurate.

Dove’s paternal grandfather was Phillippe/Philippe Taylor Hosterman (the son of James Kramer Hosterman and Albertine Marie Philippe). Dove’s grandfather Phillippe was born in Missouri. James was born in Pennsylvania, of German descent, and was the son of Alfred Hosterman and Susan Kramer. Albertine was from Alsace, the daughter of Joseph Philippe and Josephine Hurst.

Dove’s paternal grandmother was Florence Alma Schwarz (the daughter of Frank George Schwarz/Schwartz and Aurelia Catherine “Ella” Wittman). Florence was born in Seattle, Washington. Frank was born in Parndorf, Austria, the son of Andrew Schwarz, from Budapest, and of Elizabeth Wukovich. Aurelia was born in Washington, the daughter of Austrian parents, Joseph Wittmann and Barbara Elizabeth Egermann.

Dove’s maternal grandfather is Robert Gordon Wallace (the son of DeRae/Rae Wallace and Ethel Evelyn Braley). DeRae was the son of Daniel M. Wallace, who was born in Warwick, Lambton, Ontario, Canada, to a Scottish father, from Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire, and to a mother who was born in Lanark, Ontario, to Scottish parents; and of Della A. Putnam, who had deep roots in the U.S. Ethel was the daughter of William Ora Braley and Ina Susan Gordon, and also had deep American roots.

Dove’s maternal grandmother is June E. Morgan (the daughter of Tex Barney Morgan and Florence Grace Johnson). June was born in Washington. Florence was the daughter of James Bertrand/Bert Johnson, a Danish emigrant, from Tise, and of Jessie L. Irish, whose father had deep roots in the U.S., and whose maternal grandparents were from Ireland and England, respectively.

Sources: Genealogy of Dove Cameron – https://www.geni.com

Dove’s paternal grandfather, Phillippe/Philippe Taylor Hosterman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Dove’s paternal grandmother, Florence Alma Schwarz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Dove’s paternal grandmother, Florence Alma (Schwarz) Hosterman – http://www.legacy.com

11 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/GXW5-Z61

    *Albertine Marie Philippe was a French emigrant from Alsace, the daughter of Joseph Philippe and Josephine Hurst (likely of Alsatian descent).

    >Susan Gordon, and had deep lines in America.

    *>June E. Morgan
    >of James Bertrand/Bert Johnson, a Danish emigrnat from Tise;
    >Jessie L. Irish, whose father had deep lines in America and maternal grandparents were from Ireland and England, respectively.

    I don’t know where the thing about the Swedish ancestry came from, I checked all the censuses and James and his parents were from Denmark.

    I couldn’t find anything about Tex Barney Morgan. It’s odd, since he had 7 children with Florence (he also adopted the three children from Florence’s previous marriage), from 1927 to 1942, but he doesn’t appear in any of the censuses for those years; he’s like a ghost.

    Maybe he changed his birth name to Tex Barney Morgan…

  2. porkarella says:

    Typical —-&—– Murican face.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.