Monica

Birth Name: Monica Denise Arnold

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 24, 1980

Ethnicity: African-American, possibly other

Monica is an American R&B singer, songwriter, actress, and entrepreneur. She starred in a reality show on BET called All Eyes on Me, the same title as her 2002 album. Monica’s stepfather is a cousin of singer Ludacris.

She is the daughter of Marilyn Best and M. C. Arnold. She has said that her paternal grandfather was of Irish and Black ancestry, and that her paternal grandmother was “entirely Indian.” A picture of Monica with her father can be seen here.

Monica is married to NBA player Shannon Brown. She has two children with her former fianc√©, rapper Rodney “Rocko” Hill; and a daughter with Shannon.

Monica’s paternal grandparents are named M. C. Arnold and Maude R. Thomas (the daughter of Arthur Thomas and Clorena M. Johnson).

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

21 Responses

  1. Mixed Kidd says:

    Has anyone found out about the “possibly other” part? Or is she just African American?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.