Spencer Boldman

LOS ANGELES - OCT 17:  Spencer Boldman at the "Dallas Buyers Clu

Boldman in 2013, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Spencer Thomas Boldman

Place of Birth: Collin, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 28, 1992

Ethnicity: German, Irish, some English and Scottish

Spencer Boldman is an American actor.

Spencer’s patrilineal line can be traced back to John Boldman, who was born, c. 1739, in New York, and to his wife, Mary Bellinger Helmer.

Spencer’s paternal grandfather is Irvin Harlow Boldman (the son of Thomas Lowell Boldman and Marjorie Shellagh Young). Irvin was born in Ohio. Thomas was the son of John I. Boldman and Ruby Irene Herman. Marjorie was born in La Brusse, France, to an American father, Arthur Robert Young, and Mary Louise Kirby, who was Canadian.

Spencer’s paternal grandmother is Eleanor Theresa McDonald (the daughter of Lawrence John McDonald and Margaret Mary Hynes). Eleanor was born in Ohio. Lawrence was the son of Archibald A. McDonald, who was born in Canada, to a Scottish father and an Irish mother, and of Mary Elizabeth Walsh, who was born in Ohio, to Irish parents. Spencer’s great-grandmother Margaret was born in Ohio, to Irish parents, Patrick Joseph Hynes and Mary Ellen Hayes.

Spencer’s maternal grandfather was Jacob Peter Schaefer (the son of Anthony Joseph Schaefer and Florence Marie Wetli). Jacob was born in Ohio. Anthony was born in Ohio, to German parents, Jacob Rudolph Schaefer and Caroline Marie Wehrle. Florence was also of German descent, the daughter of Frank Peter Wetli and Susan Cecelia Arendt.

Spencer’s maternal grandmother is Patricia Ann McCalla (the daughter of Eugene Derck McCalla and Catharine Elizabeth Heck). Patricia was born in Ohio. Spencer’s great-grandfather Eugene the son of John Henry McCalla and Lucinda Elizabeth Derck, and was of mostly German ancestry, with a small amount of Scots-Irish (Northern Irish) roots. Spencer’s great-grandmother Catharine was of German and English origin, the daughter of Edward Heck and Alice Mae Perl.

Sources: History of the Boldman family – http://www.boldman.org

Genealogy of Spencer’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

Spencer’s paternal grandfather, Irvin Harlow Boldman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Spencer’s paternal great-grandfather, Thomas Lowell Boldman – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Spencer’s paternal grandmother, Eleanor Theresa McDonald, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Spencer’s paternal great-grandfather, Lawrence John McDonald, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Spencer’s paternal great-grandmother, Margaret Mary Hynes, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Spencer’s maternal grandfather, Jacob Peter Schaefer – http://www.dooleyfuneralhome.com

Spencer’s maternal great-grandparents, Anthony Joseph Schaefer and Florence Marie Wetli, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Spencer’s maternal grandmother, Patricia Ann McCalla, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Spencer’s maternal great-grandmother, Catharine Elizabeth Heck, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

14 Responses

  1. crunty says:

    Looks like a painted doll. Probably got Taiwan stamped on the back of his neck.

  2. Gurrl says:

    my first guess without knowing his ethnicity: German and Italian.

  3. andrew says:

    are you sure his documented ancestry is mainly German?

  4. Capricious says:

    He looks exotic, at least the eye area.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.