Shar Jackson

by ethnic on April 29, 2009

Birth Name: Sharisse Jackson

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 31, 1976

Ethnicity:
*Puerto Rican, Mexican (father)
*African-American, possibly Native American (mother)

Shar Jackson is an American actress and singer. Her father was of Puerto Rican and Mexican descent. Her mother was African-American, and is said to aso have Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

She has two children with her former partner, dancer, rapper, model, and actor Kevin Federline, and two children from a previous relationship.

profile by mzpreciousz

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

{ 10 comments… read them below or add one }

Siddy November 19, 2013 at 12:00 pm

You don’t have to be light skinned to be mixed some people are ignorant . When America made the race black, white, brown, and yellow they weren’t referring to skin color. I’ve seen lighter black people than Mexicans, dark white people, light Mexicans and yellow black people and I’m sure you have too it’s in our daily lives. People wake up and stop being in denial

GenealogyGuru September 16, 2014 at 9:18 pm

Preach! Finally someone gets it!

Lisette February 1, 2013 at 7:12 pm

She’s his African American. The only reason you ppl say other wise is cause she has hazel eyes, however I was watching Moesha (BET Onweekdays) and her eyes weren’t the same color as now. She also wears a weave pony tail on the show. If she was Latin wouldn’t she have her own hair to wear (they have good hair) instead of weave. Next time you ppl wanna claim someone learn their history. Then again yall dont watch “Black Entertainment Television” so I wouldn’t expect you’ll to no much.

Mina B August 19, 2013 at 10:07 am

“Good hair”? iCan’t! The comments on here are beyond ridiculous.

Daisuke November 12, 2013 at 5:52 pm

Shar is mixed because she say’s she is. She’s Mexican-American. Why would someone identify with black when their mix with beautiful cultures like Mexican,puertorican, native-American, and European.

fuzzybear44 November 13, 2013 at 4:30 am

@Daisuke

(Why would someone identify with black when their mix with beautiful cultures like Mexican,puertorican, native-American, and European.)

Is there something wrong with identifying as black?

fuzzybear44 November 13, 2013 at 4:26 am

@Lisette

(If she was Latin wouldn’t she have her own hair to wear (they have good hair) instead of weave.)

No it doesn’t always go that way,genetics is funny.Also regular black girls do have long hair,at least the ones around me do.

GenealogyGuru September 16, 2014 at 9:26 pm

Wow! I don’t even know where to start on this statement. First, all races/ethnicities wear weaves/extensions. Just because Shar wears weave doesn’t make her any less Latina. The term “good hair” is subjective, and all Latinas don’t have the same hair type.

odessa December 9, 2012 at 6:54 pm

Funny, how you guys love to claim black people, especially the lighter skin ones, who never once in their entire life said they were anything other than black, as mixed. However, when Shar says she’s mixed you doubt her because she’s “too dark.” Ignorance is bliss. Ya’ll have such a stereotypical view on what a mixed person looks like. Shar is MIXED. Whether you acknowledge it or not. Ashanti, Brandy, Keri Hilson, Ciara, Tisha campbell-martin, Tyra etc are NOT mixed. Whether you like it or not.

Lisette December 28, 2012 at 2:18 pm

She’s not even close to light skin. Its not that blacks want to claim its that you all dont want no one to be black. Its not only the light-skinned beautiful women that y’all dont want to be black its also the beautiful dark ones to. We are black so we know how black looks. Come to my city where there’s nothing but blacks and she how we come in all shades. Since were BLACK we know what it looks like you have no say!!!!

Previous post:

Next post: