Sebastian Coe

by andrew on January 11, 2016

GQ Men of the Year Awards 2011 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Sebastian Newbold Coe

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 29 September, 1956

Ethnicity: Punjabi Indian (maternal grandfather), English, Scottish, Irish

Sebastian Coe is a British politician and track and field athlete. He has been President of the International Association of Athletics Federations, since 19 August, 2015, and a Member of the House of Lords Lord Temporal, since 16 May, 2000. He was previously a Member of Parliament, from 9 April, 1992 to 1 May, 1997, among other duties.

Sebastian’s maternal grandfather was a Punjabi Indian. His other ancestry is English, with some Scottish and Irish. He has ancestors who were born in Jamaica and the United States. One of Sebastian’s ancestors, George Hyde Clarke, was a slave owner in Jamaica.

Sebastian is married to Carole Annett, whose father is cricket captain M. J. K. Smith. Sebastian has four children with his former wife, Badminton Horse Trials three-day-event champion Nicky McIrvine.

Sebastian’s paternal grandfather was Percy Coe (the son of Robert Coe and Jane Artlett). Robert was the son of Robert Coe and Ann Birtley.

Sebastian’s paternal grandmother was Violet Newbold (the daughter of Henry Brereton Newbold and Violet Rose). Henry was the son of Henry Newbold. Sebastian’s great-grandmother Violet was the daughter of Daniel Rose.

Sebastian’s maternal grandfather was Sardari Lal Malhotra. Sardari was born in Punjab, India.

Sebastian’s maternal grandmother was Vera Frances Gwendolyn Swan (the daughter of Edwin Swan and Gwendolyn Davies Hyde Clarke). Vera was born in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset, England. Edwin was born in Ballyragget, Co Kilkenny, Ireland, the son of John Wright Swan and Henrietta Lucy Goddard, who was from Dovercourt, Harwich, Essex, England. Gwendoline was born in Newport, Newport, Wales, the daughter of Hamnet Hyde Clarke, who was from Runcorn, Cheshire, England, and of Emma Mawby Row.

Sources: http://www.telegraph.co.uk
http://www.whodoyouthinkyouaremagazine.com

Genealogy of Sebastian Coe – http://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

follers January 11, 2016 at 6:14 pm

Andrew, are you sure Sebastian has black Jamaican ancestry?

andrew January 12, 2016 at 12:46 am

I just read one of his ancestors was a slave in Jamaica in 1700. The articles do not specify which race she was.

follers January 12, 2016 at 7:51 am

Slave? The links say Coe is descended from a slaveowner. He’s descended from Hyde John Clarke, the illegitimate son of a white slaveowner, George Hyde Clarke, who was born in England, and a white woman, Sophia (Astley), who was also born in England. George was still married to another woman when he had the child.

andrew January 12, 2016 at 1:23 pm

You’re right. You could add some more details to the text.

Previous post:

Next post: