Sam Tsui

LOS ANGELES - DEC 4:  Sam Tsui at the Junior Hollywood Radio & T

Tsui in 2013, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Samuel Story Sau-Sum Tsui

Place of Birth: Hennepin, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: May 2, 1989

Ethnicity:
*Chinese (father)
*English, other (mother)

Sam Tsui is an American singer, songwriter, and video producer. His father, George, was born in Hong Kong, and is of Cantonese Chinese ancestry. His mother, Judy (Story), is of European descent, from Iowa. Sam can speak Cantonese to a degree.

A picture of Sam’s mother can be seen here.

Sam is married to musician Casey Breves.

Source: http://newmediarockstars.com

17 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Birth Name: Samuel Story Sau-Sum Tsui
    Birth Place: Hennepin, Minnesota, United States

    He is the son of Judy Ann (Story) and George Y. Tsui.

    This grave of a Judy Ann Story has a picture of Sam’s mother on it (or if not, of someone who looks exactly like her):
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/54616723

    But nothing else with it seems to add up. Most importantly, I’m pretty sure Sam’s mother is still alive. Just wanted to link it, since it’s strange that the picture’s could be mixed up like that.

    Anyway, given his mother’s maiden name I’d guess she has Irish ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.