Ruby Modine

by stlucas on May 16, 2017

Birth Name: Ruby Wylder Rivera Modine

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 31, 1990

Ethnicity:
*English, some Swedish, Scottish, and German, distant Dutch (father)
*Puerto Rican [Spanish, African, possibly other] (mother)

Ruby Modine is an American actress, singer, and dancer.

Ruby is the daughter of Caridad (Rivera) and actor Matthew Modine. She has a brother, Boman. Her paternal great-aunt is actress Nola Fairbanks.

Ruby’s father is of English, one eighth Swedish, some Scottish and German, and distant Dutch, descent. Ruby’s mother is Puerto Rican.

Ruby has said:

I am very proud [of my descent]… Many people don’t believe that I am of black, Puerto Rican and Caucasian descent. That is why you cannot assume that you know what people are about based on what they look like. We are all a unique mix of races… My mom was born and raised on the Lower East Side in Manhattan, aka Alphabet City… My grandmother, Aida, was born in Puerto Rico, then moved to New York City with my grandfather, Manuel. They raised my mom and my six aunts there.

Ruby’s paternal grandfather was Mark Alexander Modine (the son of Alexander Revard Modine and Zella Vonola Fairbanks). Mark was born in California. Ruby’s great-grandfather Alexander was the son of Andrew Daniel Andreassan Modine, who was Swedish, born in South Hokaslatt, Slatthag, Kokaboda, and of Margaret Josephine Campbell. Zella was the daughter of Ralph Jacobus Fairbanks and Celestia Adelaide Johnson. Ruby’s great-great-grandfather Ralph Fairbanks was a noted pioneer and prospector, who established several towns in the Death Valley area of California.

Ruby’s paternal grandmother was Dolores Lillian Warner (the daughter of Lloyd Webster Warner and Lillian Augusta Bogart). Dolores was born in California. Lloyd was the son of William A. Warner and Bertha May Smith. Ruby’s great-grandmother Lillian was the daughter of William A. Bogart and Ethel F. Newell.

Ruby’s maternal grandparents are named Manuel Rivera and Aida.

Sources: Interview with Ruby Modine – https://theknockturnal.com

Genealogy of Ruby Modine (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Ruby’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Ruby’s paternal grandfather, Mark Alexander Modine, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Ruby’s paternal grandmother, Dolores Lillian Warner, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by DFree/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: