Rod Lauren

by Manila on June 5, 2015

Birth Name: Roger Lawrence Strunk

Date of Birth: March 20, 1939

Place of Birth: Fresno, California, United States

Date of Death: July 11, 2007

Place of Death: Tracy, California, United States

Ethnicity: Mexican (paternal grandmother), English, German

Rod Lauren was an American actor and singer. He was the son of Helen Edith (Ware) and Lawrence Jesse Strunk. He was married to Nida Blanca.

Rod’s paternal grandparents were Irving Cant Strunk (the son of William Camp Strunk and Sarah Elisabeth Crane) and Eloisa Martinez (the daughter of Francisco Martinez and Teresa Valdez). William was of German descent. Eloisa’s ancestors were early Californian settlers from Mexico.

Rod’s maternal grandparents were Charles Alfred Ware (the son of William Y. Ware and Sarah Peeples) and Edith Belle Henthorn (the daughter of Isaac N. Henthorn and Ella Carrie Edwards).

Source: Genealogy of Rod Lauren – http://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: