Shelbie Bruce

Shelbie Bruce

Bruce in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Shelbie Carole Bruce

Place of Birth: Cameron, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 12, 1992

Ethnicity:
*father – English, Scottish, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish
*mother – Mexican

Shelbie Bruce is an American actress. She is known for starring in the film Spanglish (2004).

Shelbie’s father has English, Scottish, German, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish ancestry. Shelbie’s mother is of Mexican descent.

Shelbie’s father is also said to have Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

Shelbie is a devout Roman Catholic.

Shelbie’s paternal grandfather is Eanse Eugene Bruce (the son of Vance Eanse Bruce and James Faye/Fay Beamer). Shelbie’s grandfather Eanse was born in Oklahoma. Vance was the son of Bert Monroe Bruce and Lydia Ann Shuey. James was the daughter of Byron Frederick/Fredrick Beamer and Belle/Bell Josephine Weese.

Shelbie’s paternal grandmother is Carole Jane Stacy (the daughter of James Homer Stacy and Willie Mae Philley). Carole was born in Texas. James was the son of James Thomas Stacy and Rhoda Gilbert. Willie was the daughter of Eli David Philley and Willie Odam Connally.

Shelbie’s maternal grandfather is named Omar Garcia.

Shelbie’s maternal grandmother was named Maria del Carmen (whose surname likely was Obaya). Maria del Carmen was born in Matamoros, Tamaulipas, Mexico.

Sources: Shelbie’s paternal grandfather, Eanse Eugene Bruce, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Shelbie’s paternal great-grandfather, Vance Eanse Bruce, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Shelbie’s paternal great-grandmother, Lydia Ann Shuey, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Shelbie’s paternal great-grandmother, James Faye/Fay (Beamer) Bruce – https://www.findagrave.com

Shelbie’s paternal great-grandmother, James Faye/Fay Beamer, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Shelbie’s paternal grandmother, Carole Jane Stacy – https://familysearch.org

Shelbie’s paternal grandmother, Carole Jane Stacy, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Shelbie’s paternal great-grandmother, Willie Mae Philley, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Profile by LiL VACHA

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VD17-PLQ
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V636-M3V

    Paternal grandarents were Eanse Eugene Bruce (son of Vance Eanse Bruce and James Faye Beamer) and Carole Jane Stacy (daughter of James Homer Stacy and Willie Mae Philley).

    Vance was the son of Bert Bruce and Lydia (probably Shuey).
    Faye was the daughter of Byron Frederick Beamer and Belle Josephine Weese.

    Willie Mae was the daughter of Eli David Philley and Willie Odam Connally.

    Eanse Eugene on a census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VBKN-462

    Vance on a census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MGVS-RBJ

    Probably Lydia on a census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHMX-27P

    Faye on a census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MJMG-CFM

    Her grave:
    https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=49749832

    Carole Stacey’s birth record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VDDN-ZSC

    Her on a census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KWVS-C9C

    Willie Mae on a census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MCM9-8PQ

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.