Robert Hoffman

2nd Annual Financially Hung Game Date at the Playboy Mansion - Arrivals

Birth Name: Robert James Hoffman III

Place of Birth: Gainsville, Florida

Date of Birth: September 21, 1980

Ethnicity: German, Irish, English, more distant Luxembourgian

Robert Hoffman is an American actor, dancer, and choreographer.

Robert’s paternal grandfather was Robert James Hoffman (the son of Francis/Frank C. Hoffman and Catherine/Katherine M. Moore). Francis was the son of Peter Bernard S. Hoffmann and Katherine/Catherine Nickels, whose parents were all immigrants, of German and Luxembourgian descent. Robert’s great-grandmother Catherine Moore was the daughter of Jeremiah Moore, who was Irish, and of Anna Hickey, who was born in Illinois, to Irish parents.

Robert’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Lorraine Ryan (the daughter of John Edward Ryan and Elizabeth Heinke Miller). John was born in Iowa, to Irish parents, William Ryan and Margaret Scanlon. Elizabeth was also born in Iowa, to Gebhard Miller, who was from either Saarlouis, Germany, or Austria, and to Rosette Annine Dorothea “Lena” Sick, who was German.

Sources: Robert’s paternal grandfather, Robert James Hoffman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Robert’s paternal grandfather, Robert James Hoffman – http://www.obitsforlife.com

Robert’s paternal great-grandfather, Francis/Frank C. Hoffman, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Robert’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Dominik Nickels and Elizabeth Pals, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Robert’s paternal great-grandmother, Catherine/Katherine M. Moore, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Robert’s paternal great-grandparents, John Edward Ryan and Elizabeth Heinke Miller, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Robert’s paternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Heinke Miller – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.