Robert Carradine

Robert Carradine at the 24th Santa Barbara Film Festival Opening

Carradine in 2009, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Robert Reed Carradine

Place of Birth: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 24, 1954

Ethnicity:
*father – English, with distant Irish, Dutch
*mother – Ashkenazi Jewish, Danish, German, Swiss-German

Robert Carradine is an American actor. He is the son of actors John Carradine (born Richmond Reed Carradine) and Sonia Sorel (born Sonia Henius). He is a brother of actors Christopher Carradine and Keith Carradine, a half-brother of actors David Carradine and Michael Bowen, and an uncle of actresses Martha Plimpton and Sorel Carradine. He has two children with his wife, Edie Mani, and a daughter, actress Ever Carradine, with Susan Snyder.

Robert’s father was of mostly English ancestry, with distant Irish and Dutch roots. Robert’s maternal grandfather was of half Polish Jewish and half Danish ancestry. Robert’s maternal grandmother was of German and Swiss-German descent.

The surname Carradine is sometimes said to have an Italian or Spanish origin. Robert’s last traceable patrilineal ancestor is believed to have been a man named Parker Carradine, who was born in Georgia, in North America, c. 1755. There is no evidence that Parker had Italian or Spanish ancestry.

Robert’s paternal grandfather was William Reed Carradine (the son of The Rev. Beverly Francis Carradine and of Laura Green Reid). William was born in Mississippi. Beverly, a Methodist religious author, was the son of Henry Francis Carradine and Mary Caroline Hewitt. Laura was likely the daughter of David Young Reid and Martha Alice Goss.

Robert’s paternal grandmother was Genevieve Winifred Richmond (the daughter of Horace Calver/Culver Richmond and Winifred/Winifrede Ryan). Genevieve was born in New York. Horace was the son of Killian van Rensselaer Richmond and Emily Culver.

Robert’s maternal grandfather was Henry Robert Gustav Henius (the son of Max Henius and Johanne Louise “Henne” Heiberg). Henry was born in Illinois. Max, a prominent biochemist, was a Danish Jew, the son of Polish Jewish immigrants, Isidor Henius and Emilie Wasserzug. Johanne was of Danish background, and was the daughter of Emil Theodor Heiberg and Johanne Henriette Jacoba Schmidt, and the sister of historian/philologist Johan Ludvig Heiberg.

Robert’s maternal grandmother was Lillian Dorothy Fuess (the daughter of Joseph Fuess and Anna Fischer). Lillian was born in Illinois. Joseph was German, from Roentgen, Baden, the son of Joseph Fuess and Margertha Hasselhofer. Anna was born in Illinois, to a German father, Joseph Fischer, and a Swiss-German mother, Elizabeth Eggan/Eggen.

Sources: A discussion of the Carradine family’s origins – http://www.familytreecircles.com

Genealogies of Robert Carradine – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Robert Carradine (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Robert Carradine (through his half-brother, David Carradine) (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com
http://famouskin.com

Robert’s maternal grandmother, Lillian Dorothy Fuess, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Robert’s maternal great-grandparents, Joseph Fuess and Anna Fischer – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.