Ever Carradine

Carradine in 2018, pic by Prphotos

Birth Name: Ever Dawn Carradine

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 6, 1974

Ethnicity:
*father – English, German, Ashkenazi Jewish, Danish, Swiss-German, distant Irish and Dutch
*mother – possibly Ashkenazi Jewish

Ever Carradine is an American actress. She is the daughter of actor Robert Carradine and Susan Loren Snyder, a horse trainer’s assistant. She is a granddaughter of actors John Carradine and Sonia Sorel, a niece of actors Christopher Carradine and Keith Carradine, a half-niece of actors David Carradine and Michael Bowen, and a cousin of actress, singer, and model Martha Plimpton and actress Sorel Carradine. She is married to Coby Brown, with whom she has two children.

Ever’s paternal grandfather was John Carradine, an actor (born Richmond Reed Carradine, the son of William Reed Carradine and Genevieve Winifred Richmond). John was born in New York, and had English, with distant Irish and Dutch, ancestry. William was the son of The Rev. Beverly Francis Carradine, who was a Methodist religious author, and of Laura Green Reid. Genevieve was the daughter of Horace Calver/Culver Richmond and Winifred/Winifrede Ryan.

Ever’s paternal grandmother was Sonia Sorel, an actress (the daughter of Henry Robert Gustav Henius and Lillian Dorothy Fuess). Sonia was born in Wisconsin. Henry was the son of Max Henius, a prominent biochemist, who was a Danish Jew, and of Johanne Louise “Henne” Heiberg, who was of Danish background. Lillian was the daughter of Joseph Fuess, who was German, from Roentgen, Baden, and of Anna Fischer, who was of German and Swiss-German descent..

Ever’s maternal grandfather likely was Joseph Nathan Snyder (the son of Samuel Schneiderman and Pauline Korn). Joseph was born in New York, to a Russian Jewish father and an Austrian Jewish mother.

Ever’s maternal grandmother likely was Pearl Eleanor Siegelman (the daughter of Jacob Siegelman and Rose Neiman). Pearl was born in California, to a Polish Jewish father and a Hungarian Jewish mother.

The surname Carradine is sometimes said to have an Italian or Spanish origin. Ever’s last traceable patrilineal ancestor is believed to have been a man named Parker Carradine, who was born in Georgia, in North America, c. 1755. There is no evidence that Parker had Italian or Spanish ancestry.

Sources: A discussion of the Carradine family’s origins – http://www.familytreecircles.com

Genealogy of Ever Carradine – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ever Carradine (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Ever’s father (through his half-brother, David Carradine) (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com
http://famouskin.com

Ever’s paternal great-grandmother, Lillian Dorothy Fuess, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Ever’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Joseph Fuess and Anna Fischer – https://familysearch.org

Possibly a marriage record of Ever’s maternal grandparents – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    Her mother’s birth record has her mother’s maiden name as Siegalman:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VLJC-BSN

    I couldn’t find anything more than that for certain. But when I looked for couples named Snyder and Siegelman (which is more common) I found the marriage record that I linked above, and that seemed to fit pretty well. Could anyone confirm if they are her grandparents or if I got the wrong couple?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.