Rob Schneider

by ethnic on March 24, 2008

Birth Name: Robert Michael Schneider

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 31, 1963

Ethnicity:
*50% Ashkenazi Jewish
*25% British Isles (English and Scottish)
*25% Filipino

Rob Schneider is an American actor, comedian, writer, and director. He starred in Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo and The Hot Chick.

His father was Ashkenazi Jewish (from a family from Poland and Russia). His maternal grandfather was an American, who had English and Scottish ancestry, and his maternal grandmother was Filipino.

Rob is married to television producer Patricia Azarcoya Arce, with whom he has two children. Rob is also the father of musician and actress Elle King, with his former wife, model London King.

Rob’s paternal grandparents were Solomon Schneider and Ann Molly Hoffman (the daughter of Harry Hoffman). Solomon was a Jewish immigrant from Galicia (most of which was then part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire) or Poland. Ann was a Jewish immigrant from Russia.

Rob’s maternal grandfather was Ulysses Stanley Monroe (the son of Oscar Wood Monroe and Ada Momot Fuller). Ulysses was born in Michigan, and had English and Scottish ancestry. Oscar was the son of William Monroe and Mary A. Stanley. Ada was the daughter of Lafayette Fuller and Harriet Keal.

Rob’s maternal grandmother was Victoria Estacio (the daughter of Agapito Estacio and Agatuna Calub). Victoria was Filipino.

Sources: Interview with Rob Schneider – http://www.interfaithfamily.com

Genealogy of Rob Schneider (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Rob Schneider (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Rob’s maternal grandfather, Ulysses Stanley Monroe, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Rob’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, Isaac W. Stanley (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Rob’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Lafayette Fuller (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

image via Michelle Cop/Bigstock.com

{ 22 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew October 12, 2017 at 12:51 pm
andrew October 12, 2017 at 12:49 pm
phaedra May 11, 2016 at 8:53 pm

He looks very Hispanic.

ethnic January 16, 2016 at 6:34 pm

Here’s a link to more of Rob Schneider’s ancestry through his
great-great-grandfather Lafayette Fuller (father of Ada Fuller):
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=tarzan&id=I012067

And through his great-great-great-grandfather Isaac W. Stanley
(grandfather of Oscar Wood Monroe):
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=mlscottfamily&id=I2247

neiltennant November 6, 2015 at 2:15 am

why so many people saw it as offensive when he played an ASIAN in the kevin James and adam sandler movie ?

he has also some ammount of asian due to his filipino descent

He has a very unusual look but i swear that with his apperance he could fit in north afghanistan

thats the area we do have a melting pot of russian+asian descent

Ardor May 21, 2017 at 10:54 pm

Yeah, Central Asian or an Argentinian with distant native ancestry.

Malefactor September 21, 2015 at 6:51 pm

Rob Schneider is a…

cwm85 August 2, 2015 at 3:39 pm

I always thought he looked different from the other portrayed Caucasians in films. Now, we know why. He’s a quartet Filipino. He’s not exactly white.

daitoushoutou July 26, 2013 at 6:24 pm

You’re probably right.

It is thought that the name “Monroe” originated in Ireland, was brought to Scotland during medieval times, and is a common Scottish surname:

http://ancestralfamilytrees.blogspot.com/2012/07/monroe-surname-and-coat-of-arms-meaning.html

Lolit December 17, 2011 at 7:53 am

To Anony Moose
Its an accident that I came across this site and saw your very friendly comment. Sorry but would you mind to read the information written about Rob Schneider before you comment. Gezz what does it says. I think it is you, that should learn your fraction. The information did not say that his citizenship is Filipino or that he is Filipino but the information is talking about his ancestry or ethnicity. Got the difference….oh yeah your right his part Filipino and maybe only a fraction of his blood.

Anony Moose October 1, 2011 at 11:32 pm

He’s NOT Filipino. He’s PART Filipino. Learn your fractions, people.

FryzKo January 16, 2015 at 9:57 am

yes he is part filipino,he looks white to me however

Tiarra March 25, 2011 at 1:15 am

Rob is filipino,can’t believe it! I’m filipino,and proud to be one.

Char January 18, 2011 at 8:38 pm

In two of his movies he featured his mother, a filipina and he is very proud to be a Filipino. In fact, he has mentioned it more than once in his interviews.

jeydon wale July 19, 2010 at 10:26 pm

yeaaaa Filipino my gf is Filipino yea

DESTINY July 12, 2010 at 9:53 am

PROUD TO BE FILIPINO!

Bread June 10, 2010 at 1:41 am

A very good actor! One of a kind!

jojo June 8, 2010 at 8:14 pm

helloks like my uncle

Celebrities May 31, 2010 at 9:59 am

Gotta say hey first ! :) After reading, honestly I’d rather not leave something that is going to anger anyone by me being too opinionated that might see my comment lol so I’ll just say it was a good read and who knows maybe I’ll leave something a little more substantial later on.

Anonymous April 11, 2010 at 4:12 pm

I read that his father was Russian Jew.

ethnic April 11, 2010 at 9:10 pm

Do you have a source for that?

priscilla April 11, 2010 at 12:07 pm

o mi gosh i didnt knew he was part filipino,well there was a pic of him wen he was little he kind of look tiny bit of som asian

Previous post:

Next post: