Rihanna

by ethnic on December 28, 2007

Birth Name: Robyn Rihanna Fenty

Place of Birth: Saint Michael, Barbados

Date of Birth: February 20, 1988

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Barbadian (paternal grandfather)
*Scottish, English, Irish (paternal grandmother)
*Afro-Guyanese (mother)

Rihanna is a Barbadian singer, songwriter, actress, and fashion designer. She is the daughter of Ronald Fenty, who is from Barbados, and Monica (Brathwaite), who is from Guyana.

Rihanna’s paternal grandfather was Afro-Barbadian. Rihanna’s paternal grandmother, who is caucasian, has Scottish, English, and Irish ancestry. Rihanna’s mother is of Afro-Guyanese descent.

In an interview with Allure magazine, Rihanna stated that she was bullied in school and called ‘white’ by the other kids while growing up in Barbados.

Rihanna’s paternal grandfather was Reginald Leslie Forde (the son of Helen Forde). Helen was the daughter of Joe Forde.

Rihanna’s paternal grandmother is Elizabeth “Betty” Fenty (the daughter of Stanley Fitzherbert Fenty and Hilda Olga Coppin). Elizabeth is white. Her parents were both born in Barbados. The surname “Fenty” is usually Scottish and the surname “Coppin” is usually English. Rihanna’s grandmother is also cited as having Irish ancestry. Elizabeth is from a family of “Red Legs”, descendants of slaves from the British Isles who were sent to Barbados.

On her mother’s side, Rihanna is the granddaughter of Lionel Brathwaite and Clara “Dolly” Viola Venetta Johnson.

Sources: Genealogy of Rihanna – https://www.geni.com

Death record of Rihanna’s paternal great-grandparents, Stanley Fitzherbert Fenty and Hilda Olga Coppin – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Rihanna’s maternal grandmother, Clara Viola Venetta (Johnson) Brathwaite – http://downesandwilson.com

{ 38 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: