Ricardo Lewandowski

by Manila on September 1, 2016

Birth Name: Henrique Ricardo Lewandowski

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: 11 May, 1948

Ethnicity:
*Polish (father)
*Swiss-German (mother)

Ricardo Lewandowski is a Brazilian judge. He has been the President of the Supreme Federal Court of Brazil, since 31 July, 2014.

Ricardo’s father, Wacław Marian Lewandowski, was a Polish immigrant, from Sosnowiec. Ricardo’s mother, Karolina Zofia Brusa, was a Swiss-German immigrant, from Lauerz, Canton of Schwyz.

Ricardo’s paternal grandparents were Franciszek Lewandowski (the son of Joachim Lewandowski and Weronika) and Elżbieta Wnuk (the daughter of Szcepan Wnuk and Marianna).

Ricardo’s maternal grandparents were Alois Brusa (the son of Joachim Brusa and Katharina) and Karolina Schilter.

Sources: Immigration record of Ricardo’s father – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Ricardo’s paternal grandparents, Franciszek Lewandowski and Elżbieta Wnuk – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ricardo’s mother – http://geneall.net

Immigration record of Ricardo’s maternal grandfather, Alois Brusa – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: