Julius Erving

2nd Annual Coach Woodson Las Vegas Invitational Pairings Party - Arrivals

Erving in 2015, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Julius Winfield Erving II

Place of Birth: East Meadow, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 22, 1950

Ethnicity: African-American

Julius Erving is an American basketball player. He helped popularize the modern style of play that emphasizes leaping and playing above the rim. He is nicknamed “Dr J.” He played the majority of his career with the Philadelphia 76ers.

Julius is married to Dorýs Madden. He has four children with his former wife Turquoise Erving; a daughter, professional tennis player Alexandra Stevenson, with his former partner, sportswriter Samantha Stevenson; and four children with Dorýs.

Julius’ paternal grandfather was named David Erving. David was born in South Carolina.

Julius’ paternal grandmother was named Sallie May Williams. Sallie was born in South Carolina.

Julius’ maternal grandfather was Gilbert Abney (the son of Phillip Abney and Lucinda Davis). Gilbert was born in South Carolina. Phillip was the son of Lewis Abney and Harriet.

Julius’ maternal grandmother was Bertha Daniel (the daughter of Joseph Daniels and Nettie Bryant). Bertha was born in South Carolina.

Source: http://www.nba.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    His daughter is tennis player Alexandra Stevenson.

    Julius’ paternal grandfather was David Erving. David was born in South Carolina.

    Julius’ paternal grandmother was Sallie May Williams. Sallie was born in South Carolina.

    Julius’ maternal grandfather was Gilbert Abney (the son of Phillip Abney and Lucinda Davis). Gilbert was born in South Carolina. Phillip was the son of Lewis Abney and Harriet.

    Julius’ maternal grandmother was Bertha Daniel (the daughter of Joseph Daniels and Nettie Bryant). Bertha was born in South Carolina.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.