Rena Sofer

by follers on September 9, 2014

Master and Commander - The Far Side of the World Movie Premiere

Birth Name: Rena Sherel Sofer

Place of Birth: Arcadia, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 2, 1968

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Rena Sofer is an American actress. Her parents are both Jewish and her father is a Conservative rabbi.

Rena is married to television director and producer Sanford Bookstaver. She has a daughter with Sanford, and a daughter with her former husband, singer and television performer Wally Kurth.

Rena’s paternal grandfather was Shammai Yoel “Joseph” Sofer (the son of Meir/Meyer Sofer and Tzirel). Shammai was a Russian Jew.

Rena’s paternal grandmother was Rivka/Rebecca Saliternik (the daughter of Nachman Saliternik and Frieda). Rivka was a Russian Jew.

Source: Genealogy of Rena Sofer (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

phaedra January 12, 2016 at 1:24 am

She did look exotic. I thought she was from the Caspian.

WTF December 21, 2014 at 10:06 am

Her eyes are pretty.

Freerk November 27, 2014 at 5:18 am

On this picture she looks exactly like the German rock/soul/blues singer Inga Rumpf (when she was young). In real like a mixture of Inga Rumpf and Kristin Scott Thomas. Nice smile.

Previous post:

Next post: