Redd Foxx

Birth Name: John Elroy Sanford

Date of Birth: December 9, 1922

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Death: October 11, 1991

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California

Ethnicity: African-American

Redd Foxx was an American comedian and actor. He was the son of Mary Alicia/Alma (Hughes) Carson and Fred/Freddie Sanford. His parents were both African-American.

It has been said that his mother was of half Seminole Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Redd’s paternal grandparents were Jerry Sanford and Mattie.

Redd’s maternal grandmother was Helen Underwood.

Profile by Fuzzybear

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    original name: John Elroy Sanford

    parents: Freddie Sanford and Mary Alma Hughes Carson

  2. Indiablack says:

    R.i.p redd foxx, he was one of
    The funniest man alive, this man
    Was my fathers favorite,my daddy
    Used to love all his sanford and son
    Series shows, i do mean all the
    Episodes, my daddy was just like
    Him

    Lol, and yes i knew he was mixed
    But i didnt know he was mixed with
    Native american i thought maybe
    White, but when i really look at him
    I can tell his feature, nevermind his
    Nottie hair, but lol yes i can see it, love
    Ya redd foxx, in his words(YOU BIG DUMMY) lol

  3. Midnight says:

    Hey, he’s Seminole and African American. He had natural red hair in his youth. He wasn’ just part Native he was 25% which meant he could registar himself.

  4. fuzzybear says:

    One of the best standups ever

  5. Alexis martin says:

    I love red fox!! I love that show fred sanford!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.