Piper Curda

by madman on March 22, 2016

"Dolphin Tale 2" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Piper Joy Curda

Place of Birth: Tallahassee, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 16, 1997

Ethnicity:
*Korean (father)
*English, Scottish (mother)

Piper Curda is an American actress and singer.

Piper is the daughter of Leslie Kay (Henderson) and Stephen K. Curda, a Brigadier General in the U.S. Army.

Piper’s father was adopted from Korea by Barbara Yvonne (Davies) and Jack Joseph Curda. The surname Curda is of Czech origin; Jack’s paternal grandfather was Bohemian.

Piper’s maternal grandfather is Will “Willie” “Butch” Henderson (the son of Willie B. Henderson and Florence Ethelene Nichols). Piper’s great-grandfather Willie was the son of John Reuben Henderson and Clara Hamilton. Florence was the daughter of Joseph Reeves Nichols and Martha Susie Laney.

Piper’s maternal grandmother is Brenda Joy Clark (the daughter of Ernest Oliver Clark and Jessie Cobb). Ernest was the son of James H. Clark and Thelma. Jessie was the daughter of William Winston Cobb and Lozier Dixon.

Sources: http://www.usar.army.mil

Genealogy of Piper Curda (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Piper’s maternal great-grandfather, Ernest Oliver Clark, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Piper’s maternal great-grandmother, Jessie Cobb, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Piper’s maternal great-grandmother, Jessie (Cobb) Clark – https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

madman April 20, 2016 at 2:01 pm

Piper’s maternal grandparents are Will “Willie” B. Henderson and Brenda Clark.

madman August 17, 2017 at 1:53 pm

Will “Willie” B. Henderson —> Will “Willie” “Butch” Henderson

Brenda was the daughter of Ernest Oliver Clark and Jessie Cobb. Ernest was the son of James H. Clark and Thelma. Jessie was the daughter of William Winston Cobb and Lozier Dixon.

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKP3-7NQ8
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=53437816
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:39CS-YT2
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MJ8Y-BRX

Her mother is on geni.com:
https://www.geni.com/family-tree/index/6000000000459132154

Previous post:

Next post: