Leila Alcasid

Birth Name: Leila Isabel van Eimeren-Alcasid

Date of Birth: 16 October, 1997

Ethnicity:
*Filipino [Tagalog] (father)
*Dutch, possibly other (mother)

Leila Alcasid is a Filipino-Australian singer and songwriter.

Leila is the daughter of Filipino singer, songwriter, comedian, and actor Ogie Alcasid and Australian beauty queen Michelle van Eimeren.

Leila’s stepmother is singer, songwriter, and actress Regine Velasquez.

Leila’s paternal grandfather is Herminio Martinez Alcasid, Sr. (the son of Mateo Labot Alcasid and Maria Cristina Marana Martinez). Mateo was the son of Lorenzo Alcasid and Maria Carmen Labot. Maria Cristina was the daughter of Catalino Martínez and Prima Marana.

Leila’s paternal grandmother is Herminia de las Alas Lualhati (the daughter of Jose M. Lualhati and Conchita de las Alas).

Sources: Marriage record of Leila’s paternal grandparents, Herminio Martinez Alcasid and Herminia de las Alas Lualhati – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Leila’s paternal great-grandparents, Mateo Labot Alcasid and Maria Cristina Marana Martinez – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.