Peter Sarsgaard

by follers on March 29, 2014

America Ferrera & Esquire Host a "Save the Children" Benefit - Arrivals

Birth Name: John Peter Sarsgard

Place of Birth: Scott Air Force Base, Illinois

Date of Birth: March 7, 1971

Ethnicity: 1/8th Danish, 1/8th Norwegian, English, German, Irish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Austrian

Peter Sarsgaard is an American actor. He is married to actress Maggie Gyllenhaal.

Peter has Danish (from a great-grandfather), Norwegian (from a great-grandmother), English, German, Irish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), and Austrian, ancestry.

Peter’s paternal grandfather was Dale Alfred Sarsgard (the son of John Peterson Sarsgard and Julia Nadine Olson). John was born in Illinois, to Danish parents, Peter P. Sarsgard (born in Guderup, Nordborg, Denmark), and Anna Maria Helena Jorgensen (born in Flensborg, Denmark). Julia was born in Iowa, to Norwegian parents, Abel Kjaerland Olson and Gurine Jonsdt Chelsvig Kambe (from Oien, Norway).

Peter’s paternal grandmother was Betty Bulloch (the daughter of Francis Marion Bulloch and Jane/Janie Riggs Newman). Betty was born in Atlanta, Georgia, to a father from Georgia and a mother from Alabama. Her ancestry included English, as well as some German, Austrian, and Scots-Irish (Northern Irish). Francis was the son of Jackson G. Bulloch and Sarah Rebecca Randall. Jane was the daughter of Benjamin Merritt Newman and Mary Elizabeth Williams.

Peter’s maternal grandfather was Phillip Sparks Reinhardt (the son of William Phillip Reinhardt and Mary Almira Sparks). Phillip was born in Memphis, Tennessee. William was born in Tennesse, and was of German descent, the son of William S. Reinhardt and Annie Agnes Wehrum. Mary Almira was born in Tennessee, and had English ancestry, the daughter of John Dee Sparks and Annie Cora Hill.

Peter’s maternal grandmother was Evelyn Elizabeth Cook (the daughter of William Joseph Cook and Anna Clara Cullen). Evelyn was born in Memphis, Tennessee, to a father from Arkansas and a mother from Mississippi. Evelyn had English and Irish ancestry. William was the son of William Anderson Cook and Margaret Louise Hatch. Anna was the daughter of George Washington Cullen and Margaret McGovern.

Source: Genealogy of Peter Sarsgaard – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

celebfan November 17, 2015 at 7:46 pm

He’s one of the more interesting actors out there.

Greyface April 8, 2016 at 12:36 am

he is a top notch performer

Previous post:

Next post: