Peter Hall

by Lil Vacha on April 16, 2011

Birth Name: Peter Reginald Frederick Hall

Date of Birth: 22 November, 1930

Place of Birth: Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 11 September, 2017

Place of Death: University College Hospital, London

Ethnicity: English

Peter Hall was an English director, of both film and theatre. He founded the Royal Shakespeare Company.

Peter was the son of Grace Florence (Pamment) and Reginald Edward Arthur Hall. He had six children: actress Emma Hall, with his wife, Nicki Frei; producer Christopher Hall and actress, musician, and journalist Jennifer Caron Hall, with his first wife, French actress and dancer Leslie Caron; stage director Edward Hall and set designer Lucy Hall, with his second wife, Jacqueline Taylor; and actress Rebecca Hall, with his third wife, American singer and actress Maria Ewing.

Peter’s paternal grandfather was George Hall (the son of John Hall and Mahala Vincent). John was the son of Jonathan Hall and Lucy.

Peter’s paternal grandmother was Edith Kate Mitchell (the daughter of John Mitchell and Elizabeth Ann Tindall). John was the son of John Mitchell and Elizabeth Piercy. Peter’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of Francis Tindall and Edith Hodgson.

Peter’s maternal grandfather was Frederick William Pamment (the son of Charles Edwin Pamment, Jr. and Jane Linsey). Charles was the son of Charles Edwin Pamment and Sarah Pattle Carter. Jane was the daughter of John Linsey and Sarah Cock.

Peter’s maternal grandmother was Phyllis Louisa Wilson (the daughter of Henry Wilson and Elizabeth).

Sources: Genealogy of Peter Hall (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Peter Hall (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: