Peter Gallagher

by follers on July 1, 2014

2012 USA Network's Upfront - Arrivals

Birth Name: Peter Killian Gallagher

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 19, 1955

Ethnicity: Irish

Peter Gallagher is an American actor, writer, and musician. He is of Irish descent. Peter is married to Paula Harwood, with whom he has two children.

Peter’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Francis Gallagher, Sr. (the son of Peter Gallagher and Catherine Burns). Thomas was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents. Peter’s great-grandfather Peter Gallagher was the son of Patrick Gallagher and Bridget McMenemy.

Peter’s paternal grandmother was Brigid/Bridget Gallagher (the daughter of James Gallagher and Sarah Kelly). Brigid was born in Pennsylvania, of Irish heritage. James was the son of John Gallagher. Sarah was the daughter of John Kelly and Bridget.

Peter’s maternal grandfather was Denis/Dennis Joseph O’Shea (the son of James O’Shea and Mary Ryan). Denis was Irish.

Peter’s maternal grandmother was Katherine/Catherine Mary “Katie” Killian (the daughter of Lawrence/Laurentio Killian and Sarah Connolly). Katherine was born in Co. Roscommon, Ireland.

Sources: Genealogy of Peter Gallagher – http://www.genealogy.com

Peter’s paternal grandparents, Thomas Francis Gallagher, Sr. and Brigid/Bridget Gallagher, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Peter’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Peter’s maternal grandparents, Denis/Dennis Joseph O’Shea and Katherine/Catherine Mary “Katie” Killian – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant June 23, 2018 at 4:09 am

HE actually looks very irish

but on the other hand he has such dark hair that he also played many jewish roles including the dad on OC CALIFORNIA where he played a jew

andrew October 6, 2017 at 12:37 pm

Previous post:

Next post: