Owen Teague

Teague in 2017, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Owen William Teague

Place of Birth: Tampa, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 8, 1998

Ethnicity: English, German, Swiss-German, French

Owen Teague is an American actor. He is known for his roles in the films Every Day and It.

Owen’s parents are pictured here.

He has said that he is of 1/32 Native American descent. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Owen’s great-grandmother Jennie Agnes “Jenny” Estes was born in 1871, and Owen’s great-great-grandfather, Jenny’s father, Ira Estes, was born in 1821. This makes for about 177 years between the birth of Owen and his two times great-grandfather, one of the more extensive such age differences.

Owen’s paternal grandfather was Burton William Teague (the son of William Thomas Teague and Bertie/Bert Mae Bardo). Burton was born in Oregon, and was an author. Owen’s great-grandfather William was born in California, the son of an English father, Arthur Gordon Teague, from Torquay, Devon, and of an American mother, Eunice Augusta Whipple, from Illinois. Bertie was born in California, the daughter of Levi Bardo and Jane Miller.

Owen’s paternal grandmother was Sally Estes Reimer (the daughter of Arthur Adams Reimer and Jennie Agnes “Jenny” Estes). Sally was born in New Jersey. Arthur was the son of William Henry Vale Reimer and Martha Adams. Jennie was the daughter of Ira Tripp Estes and Jane M. Loomis.

Owen’s maternal grandfather was Jay Seegar Heavilin (the son of John Seegar Heavilin and Elsie/Else Wenneis). Jay was born in New York. John was born in Indiana, the son of Roscoe Henry Heavilin and Helen Gertrude Seegar. Elsie was born in New York, the daughter of Andrew M. Wenneis, whose parents were German, and of Marie/Mary E. Reif, whose parents were algo German.

Owen’s maternal grandmother was Phyllis Marjorie Bredt (the daughter of Charles Henry Bredt and Viola B. “Pinky” Robert/Roberts). Phyllis was born in Ohio. Charles was born in Ohio, the son of Gustave/Gustav L. Bredt, whose parents were from Alsace-Lorraine, France, and Switzerland, and of Lillian Adalie “Lille” Bourquin/Bourguin, whose parents were born in France, and were ethnic French. Viola was born in Michigan, the daughter of Emma Ehters.

Sources: Marriage announcements of Owen’s paternal grandparents, Burton William Teague and Sally Estes Reimer – https://newspaperarchive.com
https://www.nytimes.com

Owen’s paternal grandmother, Sally Estes Reimer, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage announcement of Owen’s paternal great-grandparents, Arthur Adams Reimer and Jennie Agnes “Jenny” Estes – https://www.newspapers.com

Owen’s paternal great-grandparents, Arthur Adams Reimer and Jennie Agnes “Jenny” Estes, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Owen’s paternal great-grandmother, Jennie Agnes “Jenny” Estes, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Owen’s maternal grandfather, Jay Seegar Heavilin – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Owen’s maternal great-grandparents, John Seegar Heavilin and Elsie/Else Wenneis – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Owen’s maternal great-uncle (grandfather’s brother) – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Owen’s maternal grandmother, Phyllis Marjorie (Bredt) Heavilin – http://www.legacy.com

6 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Owen’s father was born in 1944. Also, his middle name is Bertie’s surname. So I say Burton and Sally are Owen’s grandparents.

    • follers says:

      If his father’s full name is Gregory Bardo Teague, then Burton and Sally are without question his grandparents. They’re listed as the parents on many Who’s Who entries.

      Update: Yes, this is all correct.

    • follers says:

      Another thing: Teague’s great-grandmother Jennie Agnes “Jenny” Estes was born around 1871. His great-great-grandfather Ira Estes was born in 1821.

      That’s one of the longer turnarounds I’ve seen between someone and their great-grandparent. But when you ”then” add the extra 50 years for a great-great-grandparent that’s got to be among the longest.

  2. madman says:

    His grandparents (Burton and Sally) were born in 1912? Could that be? That seems more on the level of great-grandparents if anything.
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K455-FTX

    Is his father the Greg Teague who was born in 1967 or the one who was born in 1944?

    His ancestors on some level could also be Claude Teague and Cleo Marie Adamek.
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/101483441/claude-teague
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/127095978/cleo-marie-teague

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.