Katey Sagal

"Pacific Rim" Hollywood Premiere - Arrivals

Sagal in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Catherine Louise Sagal

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 19, 1954

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish
*mother – German, English, Swiss-German, French, Scottish

Katey Sagal is an American actress, singer, and songwriter. She is known for her roles as Peggy Bundy in the sitcom Married… with Children, and Gemma Teller Morrow in the series Sons of Anarchy.

Katey is the daughter of Sara (Zwilling), a director and singer, and Boris Sagal, a director and writer. Boris was born in Yekaterinoslav, Soviet Union (present day Ukraine), and came to the U.S. c. 1928. Sara was born in Geneva, Illinois, and spent time in South Carolina. Katey’s appearance on the genealogy show Who Do You Think You Are? (2016) can be seen here.

Katey is married to screenwriter, director, producer, and actor Kurt Sutter. She has two children, including actor Jackson White, with her former husband Jack White; and a daughter with Kurt.

Katey’s paternal grandfather was named Lewis/Louis Sagal (the son of Berka Sagal and Basha). Berka was born in Lipen’, Asipovichy District, Mogilev Region, Belarus, the son of Yosel Sagal. Basha was the daughter of Hanna.

Katey’s paternal grandmother was named Rose Simina (the daughter of Hasya Simina). Rose was born in Dnipro, Dnipropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine.

Katey’s maternal grandfather was Daniel Frederick Zwilling (the son of Daniel Zwilling and Alda Blanche Miller). Katey’s grandfather Daniel was born in Iowa. Katey’s great-grandfather Daniel was born in Ohio, the son of ethnic German parents, Heinrich/Henry Zwilling, from Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany, and Julia Ann Howald, from Alsace-Lorraine, France. Alda was born in Marshall, Iowa, the daughter of Abraham H. Miller, who was of Swiss-German and German descent, and of Elizabeth Fleming.

Katey’s maternal grandmother was Virginia Lee Thompson (the daughter of Nathaniel Quitman Thompson and Virginia/Jennie Michaux Macon). Katey’s grandmother Virginia was born in Alabama, to parents from Mississippi. Nathaniel was the son of Joseph Underwood Thompson and Georgianne/Georgia Ann Ambrosia Abney. Virginia was the daughter of William W. Macon and Margaret Julia Binion.

Sources: Genealogy of Katey Sagal – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Katey Sagal (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Katey’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Katey’s great-great-grandfather, William Nathaniel Macon (through William’s brother; focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.ancestry.com.au

7 Responses

  1. vilgotaan says:

    I remember seeing her listed as part Swedish one time I might be wrong.

  2. madman says:

    Ethnicity:
    *Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
    *German, English, Swiss-German, French, Scottish (mother)

    The only sources needed are:
    Genealogy of Katey Sagal – https://www.geni.com/people/Katey-Sagal/6000000018747582062

    Genealogy of Katey Sagal (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=tilston&id=I164224&style=TABLE

    Genealogy of Katey’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=12258263

    Genealogy of Katey’s great-great-grandfather, William Nathaniel Macon (through his brother, Jacob Macon; focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://www.ancestry.com.au/genealogy/records/jacob-macon_109316380

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.