Oliver Platt

by follers on October 7, 2012

2014 Tribeca Film Festival - "Chef" - Arrivals

Birth Name: Oliver James Platt

Place of Birth: Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: January 12, 1960

Ethnicity: English (mostly), with small amounts of Irish, Dutch, and French

Oliver James Platt is an American actor.

Oliver was born in Windsor, Ontario, Canada, to American parents. His mother, Sheila Maynard, was a clinical social worker, and his father Nicholas Platt, was a diplomat who served as U.S. ambassador to Pakistan, Zambia, and the Philippines. Oliver’s brother, Adam Platt, is a New York Magazine restaurant critic. Oliver was raised in the U.S., as well as internationally for his father’s job. Oliver is married to Camilla Campbell, with whom he has three children.

Both of his parents came from prominent New England families, and had a lot of English ancestry, with American-born ancestors going back to the 1600s. Oliver’s distant roots also include Irish, Dutch, and French.

Oliver’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Simon Platt, who was born, c. the 1530s, in Ware, Hertfordshire, England.

On his mother’s side, he is a second cousin, once removed, of Diana, Princess of Wales. Oliver’s maternal great-great-grandparents, James Boothby Burke Roche, 3rd Baron Fermoy, and Frances Ellen Work, were also Princess Diana’s maternal great-grandparents.

Oliver’s paternal grandfather was Geoffrey Platt (the son of Charles Adams Platt and Eleanor Hardy). Charles was an artist, landscape gardener, landscape designer, and architect, and was the son of John Henry Platt and Mary Elizabeth Cheney.

Oliver’s paternal grandmother was Helen Choate (the daughter of Joseph Hodges Choate and Cora Lyman Oliver). Joseph was the son of Joseph Hodges Choate, a diplomat and lawyer, and of Caroline Dutcher Sterling. Cora was the daughter of General Robert Shaw Oliver and Marion Lucy Rathbone.

Oliver’s maternal grandfather was Walter Maynard (the son of Walter Effingham Maynard and Eunice Ives). Oliver’s great-grandfather Walter was the son of Effingham Maynard and Helen Maria Hollister. Eunice was the daughter of Brayton Ives and Eleanor Anderson Bissell.

Oliver’s maternal grandmother was Eileen Burden (the daughter of Arthur Scott Burden and Cynthia Burke Roche). Arthur was an equestrian, from the Burden family of industrialists, and the son of James Abercrombie Burden and Mary Proudfit Irvin. Cynthia was a prominent socialite, the daughter of British MP James Roche (James Boothby Burke Roche) and American heiress Frances Ellen/Eleanor Work.

Sources: Genealogies of Oliver Platt – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://famouskin.com

image via prphotos.com

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

Greyface April 10, 2016 at 2:58 am

rumor has it that he is ariel winter’s biological twin

Devotion October 23, 2015 at 12:32 am

He looks Jewish or Italian…

neiltennant June 14, 2015 at 8:25 am

platt is a jewish surname

it is a german word platt for flat but no christian german has that name only jews

follers June 14, 2015 at 12:52 pm

“Platt” is a common English (non-Jewish) surname, like “Pratt”, and Oliver’s “Platt” line traces back to England in the 1500s.

Check7t October 25, 2014 at 8:44 pm

If George Lopez was white…

Painty October 22, 2014 at 9:58 am

Interesting, I thought he was Russian..

andrew November 1, 2014 at 4:09 am

he looks Italian-American. Paul Sorvino type.

Check7t November 2, 2014 at 3:25 am

He looks like a white George Lopez to me, however I don’t dissent with the notion of him looking Italian, he could have made a nice extra in Goodfellas…

http://www.theplace2.ru/archive/oliver_platt/img/Oliver%20Platt01.jpg

Previous post:

Next post: