Nolan Sotillo

Sotillo in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Nolan Andrew Sotillo

Place of Birth: West Palm Beach, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 2, 1994

Ethnicity:
*father – Cuban [Spanish, possibly other]
*mother – Finnish, German, Bohemian/Czech

Nolan Sotillo is an American actor, singer, and songwriter.

Nolan’s father has Cuban [including Spanish] roots. Nolan’s mother is of Finnish, German, and one eighth Bohemian/Czech, descent.

Nolan’s paternal grandmother was named Obdulia Caridad. Obdulia was born in Puerto Padre, Oriente, Cuba.

Nolan’s maternal grandfather is David George Lennertz (the son of George Peter Lennertz and Grace M. Schweitzer). David was born in Wisconsin. Nolan’s great-grandfather George was born in Wisconsin, to German parents, Anton Lennertz and Angeline/Angela Lui/Lin. Grace was also born in Wisconsin, the daughter of Theodore Nicholas Schweitzer, who was of German descent, and of Emma Clara Benish/Benesh/Benes, whose parents were from Bohemia.

Nolan’s maternal grandmother is Cynthia Elizabeth Hill (the daughter of Raymond L. Hill and Aina M.). Cynthia is likely of Finnish or half Finnish descent.

Sources: http://abentpieceofwire.blogspot.com
http://www.chicagotribune.com (in Spanish)

Obituary of Nolan’s paternal grandmother, Obdulia Caridad Sotillo – http://www.palmwestfuneralhome.com

Information about Nolan’s maternal grandparents, David George Lennertz and Cynthia Elizabeth Hill – http://books.google.com

Nolan’s maternal grandfather, David George Lennertz, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Nolan’s maternal great-aunt (grandfather’s sister), Angela Grace (Lennertz) Harris – http://www.iviefuneralhomeinc.com

Nolan’s maternal great-grandfather, George Peter Lennertz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Nolan’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Emma Clara Benish/Benesh/Benes, on the 1900 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Nolan’s maternal great-grandmother, Aina M. Hill – https://www.findagrave.com

4 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Cynthia Elizabeth Hill, the daughter of Raymond L. Hill —> Cynthia Elizabeth Hill (the daughter of Raymond L. Hill and Aina M.)

    https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=138857808

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.