Nash Overstreet

by madman on June 18, 2016

64th Annual BMI Pop Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Nash Linden Miller Overstreet

Place of Birth: Nashville, Tennessee, U.S. (likely)

Date of Birth: January 3, 1986

Ethnicity: German, English, some Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish, Welsh, distant French and Dutch

Nash Overstreet is an American musician, singer, and songwriter. He is the lead guitarist and backing vocalist of the pop band Hot Chelle Rae. Other members of the band are Jamie Follese, Ryan Follese, and previously Ian Keaggy.

Nash is the son of Julie (Miller) and Paul Overstreet, a country music singer and songwriter. His brother is actor Chord Overstreet.

Nash’s brother Chord has stated that he has some Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Nash’s paternal grandfather was The Rev. William Ellsworth Overstreet (the son of John Jacob “Jake” Overstreet and Minnie Lee Holden). The Rev. William was born in Mississippi, and was a Baptist pastor. John was the son of William Sharkey Overstreet and Hattie Leona Whittington. Minnie was the daughter of Simon Pearson Holden and Ellen Marilla Rice.

Nash’s paternal grandmother was Mary Lela Havens (the daughter of William Charles Havens and Helen Joanna Holman Roberts). Mary was born in Mississippi. William was the son of John Emanuel Havens and Mary Clementine Dubose. Helen was the daughter of Irvin Roberts and Martha Cates.

Nash’s maternal grandfather was James Ball Miller (the son of Hugo Victor Miller and Marie Traeger Ball). James was born in Wisconsin. Hugo was born in Wisconsin, to German parents, Anton Mueller and Elizabeth Von Beck. Marie was born in Wisconsin, also to German parents.

Nash’s maternal grandmother was Phyllis Lucretia Hager (the daughter of Leslie Wade Hager and Flossie/Florence Clark). Phyllis was born in Michigan. Leslie was the son of Gardner Chester Hager and Stella Place. Flossie was the daughter of William Howard Clark and Lucretia Ann Gill; Lucretia was the daughter of Philip Gill and Susanna Calvert.

Sources: Genealogies and obituaries of Nash’s paternal grandparents, The Rev. William Ellsworth Overstreet and Mary Lela (Havens) Hatten – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Nash’s paternal great-grandmother, Minnie Lee Holden – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Nash’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Nash’s maternal grandfather, James Ball Miller, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nash’s maternal grandmother, Phyllis Lucretia Hager, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: