Ryan Follese

by madman on June 18, 2016

Ryan Follese and Nash Overstreet of Hot Chelle Rae Visit New.Music.Live in Toronto on January 24, 2012

Birth Name: Ryan Keith Follese

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 16, 1987

Ethnicity: Sephardi Jewish and Ashkenazi Jewish (maternal grandfather), Norwegian (great-grandfather), English, Danish, Scottish, German, Irish, remote Welsh, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Dutch

Ryan Follese is an American singer, songwriter, and musician. He is the lead singer, rhythm guitarist, and bass guitarist of the pop band Hot Chelle Rae. Other members of the band are his brother, Jamie Follese, as well as Nash Overstreet, and previously Ian Keaggy.

Ryan is the son of Adrienne Jean (Anger), a singer, and Keith Charles Follese, a country songwriter. Ryan’s father was of one quarter Norwegian descent, with his other roots being English, Danish, German, and remote Welsh and Dutch. Ryan’s maternal grandfather was Jewish, of both Ashkenazi and Sephardi descent (of Czech Jewish, German Jewish, English Jewish, and Dutch Jewish, ancestry). Ryan’s maternal grandmother was of one quarter Danish, and three quarters British Isles (English, Scottish, Irish, and Scots-Irish), ancestry.

It is often said that Ryan has ancestry from Norway and France (evidently from a tweet a while ago). His patrilineal great-grandfather, Sigurd Everett Follese, was of Norwegian descent. It is not clear if Ryan has any significant degree of French ancestry; no recent French ancestry has been documented for Ryan. Ryan’s great-grandmother Marian Beagle’s mother was Canadian, and it is possible that she was of French-Canadian descent.

Ryan’s paternal grandfather was Sigurd Everett Follese (the son of Sigurd Everett Follese and Marian/Marion M. Beagle/Beegle). Ryan’s great-grandfather Sigurd was born in North Dakota, to Norwegian parents, Martin Mikal Follese and Karn Helene Sjursaet. Marion’s mother was Canadian.

Ryan’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Dawn Richmond (the daughter of Carl Amondus/Amundus Richmond and Hazel Carol Moose). Carl was born in Denmark, to George Johansen Richsmann, who had German and Danish ancestry, and Elsa/Elsie Marie Pedersen, who was Danish. Caroline had English, Welsh, and Dutch, ancestry.

Ryan’s maternal grandfather was Maurice Anger (the son of Maurice Anger/Auger and Henrietta Sussman/Susmann). Ryan’s grandfather Maurice was Jewish. Ryan’s great-grandfather Maurice was born in Prague, Bohemia. Henrietta was the daughter of Philip Sussman, who was born in Altona, Germany, and of Rebecca Keesing, who was born in San Fransisco, to Jewish parents from England (of English Jewish and Dutch Jewish descent).

Ryan’s maternal grandmother was Jerrie Louise Madsen (the daughter of Shirley Brigham Madsen and Nellie Louise Silvers). Shirley was the son of Brigham Madsen and Matilda Chesley; Brigham was born in Lake View, Utah, to Danish parents, while Matilda’s father had English, Scottish, and Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), ancestry, and Matilda’s mother was born in Spanish Fork, Utah, to Scottish parents. Ryan’s great-grandmother Nellie was born in Liverpool, England, the daughter of John James Silver and Eleanor Laura Shapley. John’s mother, Elizabeth Storey, was born in Liverpool, to Irish parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Ryan’s father, Keith Follese – http://www.genealogy.com

Ryan’s paternal grandfather, Sigurd Follese, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ryan’s paternal grandmother, Dorothy Richmond, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Dorothy Richmond on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Ryan’s grand-aunt, Phyllis Follese Becker – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Ryan’s paternal great-grandmother, Hazel Carol Moose – https://familysearch.org
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ryan’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Ryan’s maternal grandfather, Maurice Anger – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ryan’s maternal grandmother, Jerrie Louise Madsen- https://familysearch.org

Ryan’s maternal grandmother, Jerrie Louise Madsen, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Ryan’s maternal grandmother, Jerrie Louise (Madsen) Anger – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Ryan’s maternal great-grandfather, Shirley Brigham Madsen – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ryan’s maternal great-grandmother, Nellie Louise Silvers – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by prphotos.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

madman June 20, 2016 at 3:29 am

The link on the word “tweet” could be replaced with this one instead, since it takes you directly to the relevant part:
http://fuckyeahryankeithfollese.tumblr.com/post/48975349216/hi-i-love-this-blog-3-you-guys-are-so-good-at

Previous post:

Next post: