Chord Overstreet

LOS ANGELES - OCT 17:  Chord Overstreet arrives to the Wallis An

Birth Name: Chord Paul Overstreet

Place of Birth: Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 17, 1989

Ethnicity: German, English, some Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish, and Welsh, distant French and Dutch

Chord Overstreet is an American actor, singer, and musician. He is the son of Julie (Miller) and Paul Overstreet, a country music singer and songwriter. His brother is musician Nash Overstreet.

He has stated that he has some Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Chord’s paternal grandfather was The Rev. William Ellsworth Overstreet (the son of John Jacob “Jake” Overstreet and Minnie Lee Holden). The Rev. William was born in Mississippi, and was a Baptist pastor. John was the son of William Sharkey Overstreet and Hattie Leona Whittington. Minnie was the daughter of Simon Pearson Holden and Ellen Marilla Rice.

Chord’s paternal grandmother was Mary Lela Havens (the daughter of William Charles Havens and Helen Joanna Holman Roberts). Mary was born in Mississippi. William was the son of John Emanuel Havens and Mary Clementine Dubose. Helen was the daughter of Irvin Roberts and Martha Cates.

Chord’s maternal grandfather was James Ball Miller (the son of Hugo Victor Miller and Marie Traeger Ball). James was born in Wisconsin. Hugo was born in Wisconsin, to German parents, Anton Mueller and Elizabeth Von Beck. Marie was born in Wisconsin, also to German parents.

Chord’s maternal grandmother was Phyllis Lucretia Hager (the daughter of Leslie Wade Hager and Flossie/Florence Clark). Phyllis was born in Michigan. Leslie was the son of Gardner Chester Hager and Stella Place. Flossie was the daughter of William Howard Clark and Lucretia Ann Gill; Lucretia was the daughter of Philip Gill and Susanna Calvert.

Sources: Genealogies and obituaries of Chord’s paternal grandparents, The Rev. William Ellsworth Overstreet and Mary Lela (Havens) Hatten – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Chord’s paternal great-grandmother, Minnie Lee Holden – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Chord’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Chord’s maternal grandfather, James Ball Miller, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Chord’s maternal grandmother, Phyllis Lucretia Hager, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

1 Response

  1. Fatmonkey says:

    Dutch, also. This would be the ancestor:

    http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=elandry4&id=I6643&style=TABLE

    I’ll go on searching to add up more if I find some.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.