Monica Puig

by stlucas on January 2, 2017

Birth Name: Monica Puig Marchán

Place of Birth: Hato Rey, San Juan, Puerto Rico

Date of Birth: September 27, 1993

Ethnicity:
*Cuban [Catalan] (father)
*Puerto Rican (mother)

Monica Puig is a Puerto Rican professional tennis player. She was born in Hato Rey, San Juan, to a Puerto Rican mother, Astrid Marchán, and a Cuban-American father, José Puig. She has a brother, Ricardo. The family moved to Miami, Florida, U.S., when Monica was one year old.

Monica’s paternal grandparents were of Catalan origin.

Monica’s maternal grandparents are Rafael Marchán Cintrón and Astrid Puras de Marchán.

Monica speaks fluent English and Spanish.

Her parents and brother are pictured here.

Sources: http://elcomercio.pe (in Spanish)
http://www.primerahora.com (in Spanish)
http://www.noticel.com

Photo by Leonard Zhukovsky/bigstockphoto.com

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah June 18, 2017 at 4:05 pm

Possible grandmother:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KFNK-JYM
Possible great-grandparents:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVJ9-LTVX
Antonio Puras Y Rivera was born in Mexico to a Spanish father and a Puertorican mother.

ArnyDiaz January 4, 2017 at 11:45 am

Puerto rican is not a heritage

stlucas January 4, 2017 at 12:06 pm

It isn’t, but I haven’t found reliable sources to assure she has Spanish ancestry on her mother’s side (although she likely does).

By the way, her maternal grandparents are Astrid Puras de Marchán and Rafael Marchán Cintrón.

http://www.noticel.com/noticia/193754/emocionada-y-ansiosa-la-familia-de-puig-video.html

andrew April 21, 2017 at 12:27 pm
andrew April 21, 2017 at 12:31 pm

Previous post:

Next post: