Pippa Middleton

09/02/2014 – Pippa Middleton – GQ Men of the Year Awards 2014 – Arrivals – Royal Opera House, Covent Garden – London, UK  – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Philippa Charlotte Middleton

Place of Birth: Reading & Wokingham, Berkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 6 September, 1983

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/16th Scottish, 1/512th French

Pippa Middleton is an English socialite, author, and columnist. She is the sister of Catherine, Duchess of Cambridge. Her nephew is Prince George of Cambridge.

Pippa is one of three children. Her mother, Carole Elizabeth (Goldsmith), worked as a flight attendant, and her father, Michael Francis Middleton, worked as a flight dispatcher, later becoming an airlines officer at British Airways. Pippa is married to professional racing driver and hedge fund manager James Matthews, with whom she has two children. James is an heir to the Scottish courtesy title of Laird of Glen Affric.

Pippa is of almost entirely English descent, along with 1/16th Scottish ancestry, and remote French roots (1/512th French) from a French ancestor who left France for England in the 1600s. Pippa has ancestors from Leeds and County Durham.

Pippa’s paternal grandfather was Peter Francis Middleton (the son of Richard Noel Middleton and Olive Christiana Lupton). Peter was born in Leeds, Yorkshire. Richard was the son of John William Middleton and Mary Asquith. Olive was the daughter of Francis Martineau Lupton, a politician, and of Harriet Albina Davis. Francis’ parents, Francis Lupton, Esq. and Frances Lupton (born Frances Elizabeth Greenhow), were members of the politically active Lupton family in Leeds, and Frances worked to open educational opportunities for women. She co-founded Leeds Girls’ High School. Frances’ aunt, Pippa’s great-great-great-great-great-aunt, was social theorist and Whig writer Harriet Martineau.

Pippa’s paternal grandmother was Valerie Glassborow (the daughter of Frederick George Glassborow and Constance Robison). Valerie was born in 3 rue Giay Bompard, Marseille, France, to English parents. Frederick was the son of Frederick John Glassborow and Emily Jane Elliott. Constance was the daughter of Gavin Fullarton Robison and Sarah Ann Gee.

Pippa’s maternal grandfather was Ronald John James Goldsmith (the son of Stephen Charles Goldsmith and Edith Eliza Chandler). Ronald was born in Uxbridge, Middlesex. Stephen was the son of John Goldsmith and Jane Dorsett. Edith was the daughter of Theophilus Benjamin Chandler and Amelia White.

Pippa’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Harrison (the daughter of Thomas Harrison and Elizabeth Mary Temple). Dorothy was born in Sunderland, Durham. Thomas was the son of John Harrison and Jane Hill. Elizabeth was the daughter of Thomas Temple and Elizabeth Myers.

Pippa’s last traceable matrilineal ancestor is Elizabeth Dunn, who was born c. 1660.

Sources: Genealogy of Pippa Middleton (through Pippa’s sister, Catherine, Duchess of Cambridge) – http://www.wargs.com

Genealogies of Pippa Middleton – https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Information on some of Pippa’s Lupton relatives – http://cdn.thejournal.ie

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

17 Responses

  1. sarahle says:

    http://i.telegraph.co.uk/telegraph/multimedia/archive/01556/pippa_1556199c.jpg

    i think there is more then just english, scottish and french in her….

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.