Melissa Benoist

by follers on July 14, 2015

Fox Fall Eco-Casino Party 2012 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Melissa Marie Benoist

Place of Birth: Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 4, 1988

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, 1/8th French

Melissa Benoist is an American actress and singer.

Melissa’s paternal grandfather was James Herbert/Hubert Benoist (the son of Edgar Jacob/James Benoist and Helen Marie Hachting). James was born in Missouri. Edgar was the son of Leon Benoist and Mary Augustine Barteau, and was of French descent. Helen was the daughter of George Washington Hachting and Rosalie “Rose” Lucas.

Melissa’s paternal grandmother was Patricia Ann Logan (the daughter of James V. Logan and Frances Ann Bittick). Patricia was born in Missouri. Frances was the daughter of James C. Bittick and Julia M. Roth.

Melissa’s maternal grandfather was Norbourne Alan Smith (the son of Norbourne Eggelston Smith and Marguerite Willa Fishburn). Melissa’s grandfather Norbourne was born in Colorado. Melissa’s great-grandfather Norbourne was the son of Norbourne Preston Smith and Lillian P. Whitmore. Marguerite was the daughter of John Nathan Fishburn and Susan Ann Stillman.

Melissa’s maternal grandmother is Martha Ann Ramsey (the daughter of John Alex Ramsey, Jr. and Amar Sue Davis). Martha was born in Texas. John was the son of John Alex Ramsey and Eva Lou Towers. Amar was the daughter of Dennis Lee Davis and Lillian Lucille Bassham.

Sources: Genealogies of Melissa Benoist – http://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Melissa’s paternal grandmother, Patricia Ann (Logan) Benoist Deal – http://www.genlookups.com

2015 Film Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals

Melissa (left) with Blake Jenner, her former husband.

photos by Prphotos

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

MettaWorkPlease November 27, 2016 at 11:45 pm

Hot girl, I figured she’s French because of her last name & German because she looks German.

guyinsf May 3, 2018 at 9:01 pm

I associate her look with more British and French, a bit softer than what I’m used to seeing from German phenotypes.

Previous post:

Next post: